Accounting
Acct 2101: Financial Accounting
Instructor: Hirohisa Shimura (International Business Studies)
American Studies
Am St / As St / Hist 2107: Asian-American History (cross listed)
Instructor: William Clark (American Studies)
Anthropology
Anthro 2238: The Visual Anthropology of Modern Japan
Instructor: Sachiko Horiguchi (Anthropology)
Anthro / As St 2373: Japanese Culture
Instructor: John Mock (History, Asian Studies)
Art
Art Hist/As St 2818: Art of India
Instructor: Amanpreet Dutta (Art History)
Asian Studies
As St 1102: Introduction to Asian Religions
Instructor: Lee Roser (Religion)
As St 2000/Pol Sci 4320: Japanese Politics Today (cross listed)
Instructor: Chieko Numata (Political Science, Asian Studies)
Am St / As St / Hist 2107: Asian-American History (cross listed)
Instructor: William Clark (American Studies)
As St / Hist 2217: The Vietnam War (cross listed)
Instructor: Douglas Karsner (Asian Studies, History)
As St 2351: Japan in a Changing World Order
Instructor: Matthew Linley (Political Science)
Anthro / As St 2373: Japanese Culture
Instructor: John Mock (History, Asian Studies)
As St/Hist 2501: Introduction to East Asia: China (cross listed)
Instructor: Virginia Anami (History, Asian Studies)
As St / Hist 2502 : Introduction to East Asia: Japan (cross listed)
Instructor: John Mock (History, Asian Studies)
Art Hist/As St 2818: Art of India
Instructor: Amanpreet Dutta (Art History)
As St / Hist 3541: Japan Today (cross listed)
Instructor: Jeff Kingston (Asian Studies, History)
As St 4696 / Hist 4697: Modern Japan: Empire, War, Society (cross listed)
Instructor: Jeff Kingston (Asian Studies, History)
Broadcasting, Telecommunications and Mass Media
BTMM2701: Introduction to Television Production "Introduction of TUJ annual film festival by students of Spring 2009"
Instructor: Hiroko Sumikura (Communications)
BTMM 3890 : TUJ Film Festival 2010
Instructor: Karl Neubert (Film and Media Arts)
Chinese
Chinese 1001: Chinese Elements I
Instructor: Shanshan Sun (Chinese)
Computer and Information
CIS 0835: Cyberspace & Society
Instructor: Jean-Julian Aucouturier (Mathematics)
Economics
Studying Economics at TUJ
Interview with professor Hady George Kahy (Economics and Political Economy)
* Filmed and edited by students of Spring 2010, BTMM3709: Editing for the Media
Econ 3564: International Monetary Economics
Instructor: Makoto Tanaka (Business)
English
Engl 0802 : Analytical Reading and Writing
Instructor: Jennifer Cahill (Writing)
Engl 0815: Language in Society
Instructor: Patrick Rosenkjar (English Education)
Film and Media Arts
Studying Communications at TUJ
Interview with professor Irene Herrera (Communications)
* Filmed and edited by students of Spring 2010, BTMM3709: Editing for the Media
Geography
Geography and Urban Studies 0831: Global Cities
Instructor: Remi Chandran (Multilevel Governance and public administration)
History
Hist 0832: Politics of Identity
Instructor: Michael Williams (African-American Studies)
Hist 2103: African American History to 1865
Instructor: Michael Williams (African-American Studies)
Am St / As St / Hist 2107: Asian-American History (cross listed)
Instructor: William Clark (American Studies)
As St / Hist 2217: The Vietnam War (cross listed)
Instructor: Douglas Karsner (Asian Studies, History)
As St/Hist 2501: Introduction to East Asia: China (cross listed)
Instructor: Virginia Anami (History, Asian Studies)
As St / Hist 2502 : Introduction to East Asia: Japan (cross listed)
Instructor: John Mock (History, Asian Studies)
As St / Hist 3541: Japan Today (cross listed)
Instructor: Jeff Kingston (Asian Studies, History)
As St 4696 / Hist 4697: Modern Japan: Empire, War, Society (cross listed)
Instructor: Jeff Kingston (Asian Studies, History)
Intellectual Heritage
IH 0852: Mosaic - Humanities Seminar II
Instructor: Patrick Rosenkjar (English Education)
International Business Studies
IBS 3101: Introduction to Global Finance
Instructor: Hirohisa Shimura (International Business Studies)
IBS 4197: Global Business Overview
Instructor: Hirohisa Shimura (International Business Studies)
Japanese
Japanese 1003: Beginning Oral Japanese: Oral Intensive I
Instructor: Yoshiko Ichimura (Japanese)
Japanese 1301: Kanji I
Instructor: Nobuko Koyama (Japanese, Linguistics)
Japanese 2003: Intensive Oral Japanese: Oral Intensive II
Instructor: Chiho Okada (Japanese)
Japanese 2301: Kanji II
Instructor: Chiho Okada (Japanese)
Japanese 2522: Basic Writing in Japanese
Instructor: Asako Yamaguchi (Japanese)
Japanese 2701: Japanese Intermediate I
Instructor: Asako Yamaguchi (Japanese)
Japanese 2702:Japanese Intermediate II
Instructor: Yoshiko Ichimura (Japanese)
Japanese 4001: Japanese Advanced III
Instructor: Junko Saito (Japanese Linguistics)
Japanese 4002: Japanese Advanced IV
Instructor: Natsumi Ito (Japanese)
Journalism
Jour 1196 : Writing for Journalism
Instructor: Robert Jefferson (Broadcasting, Telecommunications and Mass Media)
Marketing
Mktg 2101: Marketing Management
Instructor: Stefan Lippert (International Business Studies)
Music Studies
Mus St 0812: Exploring Music
Instructor: Leonard HORTON (Music, American Studies)
Political Science
Pol Sci 1201: Foreign Governments and Politics
Instructor: Tina Burrett (Political Science)
Pol Sci 1301: International Politics
Instructor: Matthew Linley (Political Science)
Pol Sci 2321: Politics of the Global Economy
Instructor: Tina Burrett (Political Science)
As St 2000/Pol Sci 4320: Japanese Politics Today (cross listed)
Instructor: Chieko Numata (Political Science, Asian Studies)
Psychology
Psyco 2168: Inferential Methods in Psychology
Instructor: Marielle Gorissen-van Eenige (Psychological Studies)
Religion
Rel 0811: Asian Behavior & Thought: Four Asian Models Shaping Your Action
Instructor: Instructor: Lee Roser (Religion)
Strategic Organizational Communications
STOC 1111: Public Speaking
Instructor: Ronald Carr (Film and Media Arts)
STOC 2552 : Introduction to Public Relations
Instructor: Cornelius Pratt (Strategic Organizational Communications)