Fall 2009 Course Schedules

Although we strive to keep this course list updated, scheduling changes may occur from time to time. Please check the Temple University Course Schedule website for the most current information.

Last update: September 8, 2009

Department CRN Course Prior Core Title Cr Day&Time Instructor Special Info
Accounting 071394 Acct 2101 (801) 0001 Financial Accounting 3 TTh
13:40-15:10
Tanaka Nakasone, G. PR: Acct 2101 (0001).
Accounting 097407 Acct 2102 (801) 0002 Managerial Accounting 3 MWF
18:00-19:00
Tanaka Nakasone, G. PR: Acct 2101 (0001).
American Studies 097372 Am St 1001 (801) C051 AC American Lives 3 TTh
13:40-15:10
Rosenkjar, P.
American Studies 097389 Am St 2011 (801) 0104 The Arts in America 3 TTh
15:50-17:20
Horton, L.
American Studies 072277 Am St 2107 (801) R136 RS Asian American Experiences 3 MWF
11:30-12:30
Clark, W. CL: As St 2107 (801) & Hist 2107 (801).
American Studies 072791 Am St 4097 (801) W393 WI Senior Seminar in American Studies: America on Film 3 MWF
15:20-16:20
Clark, W. PR: English Composition or equivalent.
Anthropology 097391 Anthro 1062 (801) R060 IN/RS Introduction to Anthropology: A Four-Field Integrated Approach to Race and Racism 3 MWF
8:50-9:50
Mock, J.
Anthropology 072736 Anthro 2373 (801) 0273 Japanese Culture 3 MWF
11:30-12:30
Sumi, A. CL: As St 2373 (801).
Architecture 072809 Arch 3020 (801) 0225 Special Topics Studio: Architectural Design Studio in Japan 6 MWF
15:20-17:50
Sugiyama, H. PR: Architecture 2131 (0131) and Architecture 2132 (0132) and either admission to the Bachelor of Architecture Program or permission of the instructor. CR: Architecture 3070 (0270). Notes: An extra media fee of 12,600 yen and extended class (studio) time are required.
Architecture 072319 Arch 3070 (801) 0270 Special Topics Seminar in Site/Context: Architecture and Urbanism in Japan 3 MWF
11:30-12:30
Sugiyama, H. CL: As St 2000 (802) & GUS 3000 (801). PR: Architecture 3174 (0174), junior or senior standing in the Architecture Program and permission of instructor.
Art 073432 Art 1101 (801) C079 AR Introduction to Visual Language: Painting 3 MWF
8:50-11:20
Sakurai, K. Notes: An extra media fee of 12,600 yen and extended class (studio) time are required.
Art 073449 Art 1201 (801) C089 AR Introduction to Visual Language: 3-D Design 3 TTh
14:45-17:20
Hishiyama, Y. Notes: An extra media fee of 4,200 yen and extended class (studio) time are required.
Art 073455 Art 1401 (801) C069 AR Introduction to Visual Language: Drawing 3 MWF
14:10-16:40
Inada, D. Notes: An extra media fee of 12,600 yen and extended class (studio) time are required.
Art 073461 Art 1401 (802) C069 AR Introduction to Visual Language: Drawing 3 TTh
8:40-11:50
Hishiyama, Y. Notes: An extra media fee of 12,600 yen and extended class (studio) time are required.
Art 073476 Art 1501 (801) C059 AR Introduction to Visual Language: Design 3 TTh
8:40-11:50
Watanabe, S. Notes: An extra media fee of 4,200 yen and extended class (studio) time are required.
Art 073505 Art 2301 (801) 0131 Relief Printmaking 3 MWF
11:30-14:00
Inada, D. Notes: An extra media fee of 8,400 yen and extended class (studio) time are required.
Art 072814 Art 2302 (801) 0231 Intermediate Printmaking: Relief 3 MWF
11:30-14:00
Inada, D. PR: Art 2301 (0131). Notes: An extra media fee of 8,400 yen and extended class (studio) time are required.
Art 073518 Art 2402 (801) 0140 Intermediate Drawing 3 MWF
14:10-16:40
Inada, D. PR: Art 1401 (C069). Notes: An extra media fee of 12,600 yen and extended class (studio) time are required.
Art 073520 Art 2402 (802) 0140 Intermediate Drawing 3 TTh
8:40-11:50
Hishiyama, Y. PR: Art 1401 (C069). Notes: An extra media fee of 12,600 yen and extended class (studio) time are required.
Art 073536 Art 2601 (801) 0160 Computer Imaging 3 TTh
8:40-11:50
Sakurai, K. Notes: An extra media fee of 12,600 yen and extended class (studio) time are required.
Art 074439 Art 2602 (802) 0161 Intermediate Computer Imaging 3 TTh
14:45-17:20
Song, M. Notes: An extra media fee of 12,600 yen and extended class (studio) time are required.
Art 074347 Art 2811 (801) 0188 Art Photography: Digital 3 MWF
11:30-14:00
Okumura, K. Notes: An extra media fee of 12,600 yen and extended class (studio) time are required.
Art 074354 Art 2811 (802) 0188 Art Photography: Digital 3 TTh
17:30-20:40
Okumura, K. Notes: An extra media fee of 12,600 yen and extended class (studio) time are required.
Art 074363 Art 2812 (801) 0189 Intermediate Art Photography: Digital 3 MWF
14:10-16:40
Watanabe, S. PR: Art 2811 (0188). Notes: An extra media fee of 12,600 yen and extended class (studio) time are required.
Art 097415 Art 3321 (801) 0238 Intermediate Printmaking: Digital 3 MWF
8:50-11:20
Inada, D. & Watanabe, S. PR: Art 2301 (0131) or Art 2311 (0136) and Art 2601 (0160). Notes: An extra media fee of 12,600 yen and extended class (studio) time are required.
Art 073563 Art 3403 (801) 0143 Advanced Drawing 3 MWF
14:10-16:40
Sakurai, K. PR: Art 2402 (0140). Notes: An extra media fee of 12,600 yen and extended class (studio) time are required.
Art 097421 Art 3603 (801) 0362 Advanced Computer Imaging 3 TTh
14:45-17:20
Song, M. Notes: An extra media fee of 12,600 yen and extended class (studio) time are required.
Art 074391 Art 3813 (801) 0390 Advanced Art Photography: Digital 3 MWF
14:10-16:40
Watanabe, S. PR: Art 2812 (0189). Notes: An extra media fee of 12,600 yen and extended class (studio) time are required.
Art 073621 Art 4448 (801) 4405 Drawing Workshop 3 MWF
14:10-16:40
Sakurai, K. PR: Art 3403 (0143). Notes: An extra media fee of 12,600 yen and extended class (studio) time are required.
Art 073639 Art 4449 (801) 4406 Drawing Portfolio 3 MWF
14:10-16:40
Sakurai, K. PR: Art 4448 (0145). Notes: An extra media fee of 12,600 yen and extended class (studio) time are required.
Art 073589 Art 4796 (801) W192 WI Art Seminar 3 TTh
14:45-19:55
Sakurai, K. & Watanabe, S. PR: Art 1101 (C079), Art 1201 (C089), Art 1401 (C069), Art 1501 (C059), two non-digital electives, and two digital electives and English Composition or equivalent. Notes: An extra media fee of 12,600 yen and extended class (studio) time (individually arranged) are required.
Art 074372 Art 4848 (801) 0381 Art Photography Workshop 3 MWF
14:10-16:40
Watanabe, S. PR: Art 3813 (0390). Notes: An extra media fee of 12,600 yen and extended class (studio) time are required.
Art 074389 Art 4849 (801) 0382 Art Photography Portfolio 3 MWF
14:10-16:40
Watanabe, S. PR: Art 4848 (0381). Notes: An extra media fee of 12,600 yen and extended class (studio) time are required.
Art History 101605 Art Hist 1801 (802) C052 AR Arts of Asia 3 TTh
10:20-11:50
Murai, N. CL: As St 1802 (802). Notes: An extra media fee of 4,200 yen is required. Field trips are mandatory in this class.
Art History 072718 Art Hist 2815 (801) 0215 Japanese Art 4 TTh
13:40-15:40
Murai, N. CL: As St 2815 (801). Notes: An extra media fee of 4,200 yen is required. Field trips are mandatory in this class.
Asian Studies 071585 As St 1102 (801) C050 IS Introduction to Asian Religions 3 MWF
11:30-12:30
Roser, L. CL: Rel 1102 (801).
Asian Studies 102407 As St 1802 (802) C054 AR Arts of Asia 3 TTh
10:20-11:50
Murai, N. CL: Art Hist 1801 (802). Notes: An extra media fee of 4,200 yen is required. Field trips are mandatory in this class.
Asian Studies 097719 As St 2000 (802) 0303 Special Topics in Asian Studies I: Architecture and Urbanism in Japan 3 MWF
11:30-12:30
Sugiyama, H. CL: Arch 3070 (801) & GUS 3000 (801). PR: Architecture 3174 (0174), junior or senior standing in the Architecture Program and permission of instructor. Notes: Students may not concurrently register for more than one section of Asian Studies 2000 in the same semester.
Asian Studies 072306 As St 2000 (803) 0303 Special Topics in Asian Studies I: Japan in the Global Economy: Focus on East Asian Economic Development 3 TTh
15:50-17:20
Maquito, F. Notes: Students may not concurrently register for more than one section of Asian Studies 2000 in the same semester.
Asian Studies 072747 As St 2000 (804) 0303 Special Topics in Asian Studies I: Literary Tokyo 3 MWF
14:10-15:10
Nagai, M. CL: Japanese 3000 (803). Notes: Students may not concurrently register for more than one section of Asian Studies 2000 in the same semester.
Asian Studies 097722 As St 2096 (801) WI Writing Seminar I: Contemporary South Korean Cinema 4 TTh
13:40-15:40
Fujiwara, C. CL: FMA 3696 (801). Notes: An extra media fee of 4,200 yen is required.
Asian Studies 072262 As St 2107 (801) R190 RS Asian-American Experience 3 MWF
11:30-12:30
Clark, W. CL: Am St 2107 (801) & Hist 2107 (801).
Asian Studies 072720 As St 2373 (801) 0253 Japanese Culture 3 MWF
11:30-12:30
Sumi, A. CL: Anthro 2373 (801).
Asian Studies 072245 As St 2501 (801) 0115 Introduction to East Asia: China 3 TTh
15:50-17:20
Anami, V. CL: Hist 2501 (801).
Asian Studies 072224 As St 2502 (801) 0116 Introduction to East Asia: Japan 3 MWF
10:00-11:00
Mock, J. CL: Hist 2502 (801).
Asian Studies 097735 As St 2511 (801) 0104 Introduction to Asian Business 3 TTh
17:30-19:00
Kraehe, M. CL: GSM 2501 (801) & IBA 2501 (801). PR: Permission of instructor (non-business majors). Notes: Required for Asian Business and Society Certificate.
Asian Studies 072705 As St 2815 (801) 0270 Japanese Art 4 TTh
13:40-15:40
Murai, N. CL: Art Hist 2815 (801). Notes: An extra media fee of 4,200 yen is required. Field trips are mandatory in this class.
Asian Studies 075527 As St 3000 (801) 0304 Special Topics in Asian Studies II: Eating Disorders Throughout History and Across Cultures 3 TTh
10:20-11:50
Pike, K. CL: Psych 3620 (801) & Wom St 3000 (801). Notes: Students may not concurrently register for more than one section of Asian Studies 3000 in the same semester.
Asian Studies 071961 As St 3000 (802) 0304 Special Topics in Asian Studies II: Prejudice and Discrimination in Japan 3 TTh
13:40-15:10
Htun, T. CL: Psych 3620 (802) & Wom St 3000 (802). Notes: Students may not concurrently register for more than one section of Asian Studies 3000 in the same semester.
Asian Studies 072694 As St 3000 (803) 0304 Special Topics in Asian Studies II: Intercultural Marriage 3 TTh
17:30-19:00
Morsbach, H. CL: Psych 3620 (803) & Wom St 3000 (803). Notes: Students may not concurrently register for more than one section of Asian Studies 3000 in the same semester.
Asian Studies 097753 As St 3000 (805) 0304 Special Topics in Asian Studies II: Japanese Music 3 TTh
19:10-20:40
Blasdel, C. Notes: Students may not concurrently register for more than one section of Asian Studies 3000 in the same semester. Field trips are mandatory in this class.
Asian Studies 102214 As St 3000 (806) 0304 Special Topics in Asian Studies II: Anime in Japanese Popular Culture 3 TTh
12:00-13:30
Thomas, A. Notes: Students may not concurrently register for more than one section of Asian Studies 3000 in the same semester. An extra media fee of 4,200 yen is required.
Asian Studies 099150 As St 3247 (801) 0223 Ideology and Social Change in Japan 3 TTh
15:50-17:20
Cleveland, K. CL: Soc 3247 (801).
Asian Studies 071700 As St 3251 (801) 0240 China: Politics and Revolution 3 MWF
15:20-16:20
Dodge, L. CL: Pol Sci 3251 (801).
Asian Studies 097764 As St 3252 (801) 0241 East Asia and the United States 3 MWF
16:50-17:50
Linley, M. CL: Pol Sci 3252 (801).
Asian Studies 097770 As St 3696 (801) W317 WI Asian Women in Transition 3 TTh
08:40-10:10
Htun, T. CL: Hist 3696 (801) & Wom St 4696 (801).
Biology 071424 Biol 1001 (801) C071 SA Human Biology 4 TTh
13:40-15:40
Wu, J.
Broadcasting, Telecommunications and Mass Media 097788 BTMM 2701 (801) 0170 Introduction to Television Production 4 MWF
10:00-11:20
Sumikura, H. PR: Permission of major coordinator. Notes: An extra media fee of 12,600 yen is required.
Broadcasting, Telecommunications and Mass Media 098443 BTMM 2771 (801) 0171 Introduction to Radio 4 MWF
18:00-19:20
Lockman, S. Notes: An extra media fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Business Administration 072565 Bus Adm 2101 (801) 0100 Professional Development Strategies 1 W
16:50-17:50
Swinton, W. PR: Special authorization is required for all students who are not enrolled in the Fox School of Business. Notes: It is recommended that all FSBM students take this course as soon as they have completed 45 credit hours.
Business Administration 072551 Bus Adm 3102 (801) 0215 Business, Society and Ethics 3 MWF
14:10-15:10
Dinnie, K.
Business Administration 097808 Bus Adm 4196 (801) W361 WI Global Business Policies 3 TTh
15:50-17:20
Borucki, C. PR: Restricted to graduating seniors in their final semester. All lower and upper division core requirements must be successfully completed before registering for Business Administration 4196.
Chinese 072543 Chinese 1001 (801) Cr La 0066 Chinese Elements I 4 MWF
12:40-14:00
Sun, S.
Computer and Information Sciences 072526 CIS 1055 (801) C055 SB Computers and Applications 4 MWF
15:20-16:40
Aucouturier, J. PR: First-level Core Science Course.
Computer and Information Sciences 072517 CIS 1055 (802) C055 SB Computers and Applications 4 TTh
13:40-15:40
Baduel, L. PR: First-level Core Science Course.
Economics 080365 Econ 1101 (801) C051 IN Macroeconomic Principles 3 MWF
11:30-12:30
Takatsuka, Y.
Economics 080351 Econ 1102 (801) C052 IN Microeconomic Principles 3 MWF
8:50-9:50
Kahy, H. PR: Knowledge of elementary algebra required.
Economics 080343 Econ 1102 (802) C052 IN Microeconomic Principles 3 TTh
8:40-10:10
Tanaka, M. PR: Knowledge of elementary algebra required.
Economics 080334 Econ 1103 (801) C055 IS Global Economics Issues 3 TTh
8:40-10:10
Maquito, F. PR: Knowledge of elementary algebra. Notes: Section not available for business major credit.
Economics 097813 Econ 3502 (801) 0202 Intermediate Macroeconomic Analysis 3 MWF
8:50-9:50
Hayashi, S. PR: Economics 1101 (C051) and 1102 (C052); or permission of instructor. Notes: This theory course is designed for economics, finance, and actuarial science majors with analytic skills. It is required for all Economics majors. Not recommended for non-majors who earned less than B- in Economics 1101 or 1102. .
Economics 101672 Econ 3506 (801) 0255 Energy, Ecology, and Economy 3 TTh
12:00-13:30
Takatsuka, Y. PR: Economics 1101 (C051) and 1102 (C052); or permission of instructor.
Economics 097824 Econ 3563 (801) 0250 International Trade 3 TTh
8:40-10:10
Hayashi, S. PR: Economics 1101 (C051) and 1102 (C052); or permission of instructor. Notes: Not recommended for non-majors who earned less than B- in Economics 1101 or 1102.
Economics 080298 Econ 3598 (801) W302 WI Economics Writing Seminar 3 MWF
14:10-15:10
Kahy, H. PR: Economics 3501 (0201) and 3502 (0202); or permission of instructor.
English 103475 Engl 0701 (802) 0040 Introduction to Academic Discourse 4 MWF
15:20-16:40
Nagai, M.
English 072474 Engl 0711 (801) 0041 Introduction to Academic Discourse ESL 4 MWF
10:00-11:20
Otsuka, M.
English 072469 Engl 0711 (802) 0041 Introduction to Academic Discourse ESL 4 MWF
15:20-16:40
Moroi, T.
English 097845 Engl 0711 (804) 0041 Introduction to Academic Discourse ESL 4 TTh
13:40-15:40
Nagai, M.
English 097877 Engl 0802 (801) 1002 GW Analytical Reading and Writing 4 TTh
8:10-10:10
Cahill, J. PR: Appropriate Writing Placement Test results or Engl 0701/0711 (previously 1001/1011/0041). Notes: English 0802 is a prerequisite for Mosaic 0851/0852 (formerly Intellectual Heritage 1196 and 1297) and any upper-level writing courses in the College of Liberal Arts.
English 097886 Engl 0802 (802) 1002 GW Analytical Reading and Writing 4 TTh
13:40-15:40
Cahill, J. PR: Appropriate Writing Placement Test results or Engl 0701/0711 (previously 1001/1011/0041). Notes: English 0802 is a prerequisite for Mosaic 0851/0852 (formerly Intellectual Heritage 1196 and 1297) and any upper-level writing courses in the College of Liberal Arts.
English 097890 Engl 0812 (801) 1012 GW Analytical Reading and Writing: ESL 4 MWF
18:00-19:20
Mizunuma, E. PR: Appropriate Writing Placement Test results or Engl 0701/0711 (previously 1001/1011/0041). Notes: English 0802 is a prerequisite for Mosaic 0851/0852 (formerly Intellectual Heritage 1196 and 1297) and any upper-level writing courses in the College of Liberal Arts.
English 097901 Engl 0812 (802) 1012 GW Analytical Reading and Writing: ESL 4 MWF
10:00-11:20
Angel, A. PR: Appropriate Writing Placement Test results or Engl 0701/0711 (previously 1001/1011/0041). Notes: English 0802 is a prerequisite for Mosaic 0851/0852 (formerly Intellectual Heritage 1196 and 1297) and any upper-level writing courses in the College of Liberal Arts.
English 097927 Engl 0812 (804) 1012 GW Analytical Reading and Writing: ESL 4 MWF
15:20-16:40
Angel, A. PR: Appropriate Writing Placement Test results or Engl 0701/0711 (previously 1001/1011/0041). Notes: English 0802 is a prerequisite for Mosaic 0851/0852 (formerly Intellectual Heritage 1196 and 1297) and any upper-level writing courses in the College of Liberal Arts.
English 097938 Engl 0812 (805) 1012 GW Analytical Reading and Writing: ESL 4 TTh
13:40-15:40
Otsuka, M. PR: Appropriate Writing Placement Test results or Engl 0701/0711 (previously 1001/1011/0041). Notes: English 0802 is a prerequisite for Mosaic 0851/0852 (formerly Intellectual Heritage 1196 and 1297) and any upper-level writing courses in the College of Liberal Arts.
English 101636 Engl 0812 (806) 1012 GW Analytical Reading and Writing: ESL 4 TTh
13:40-15:40
Moroi, T. PR: Appropriate Writing Placement Test results or Engl 0701/0711 (previously 1001/1011/0041). Notes: English 0802 is a prerequisite for Mosaic 0851/0852 (formerly Intellectual Heritage 1196 and 1297) and any upper-level writing courses in the College of Liberal Arts.
English LIB801 Engl 050L 801 Library Skills 0 M
(09/28)
14:10-15:10
Librarian, T.
English LIB802 Engl 050L 802 Library Skills 0 T
(09/29)
13:40-14:40
Librarian, T.
English LIB803 Engl 050L 803 Library Skills 0 W
(09/30)
15:20-16:20
Librarian, T.
English LIB804 Engl 050L 804 Library Skills 0 Th
(10/01)
15:50-16:50
Librarian, T.
English LIB805 Engl 050L 805 Library Skills 0 F
(10/02)
10:00-11:00
Librarian, T.
English LIB806 Engl 050L 806 Library Skills 0 M
(10/05)
16:50-17:50
Librarian, T.
English LIB807 Engl 050L 807 Library Skills 0 T
(10/06)
17:30-18:30
Librarian, T.
English LIB808 Engl 050L 808 Library Skills 0 W
(10/07)
18:00-19:00
Librarian, T.
English LIB809 Engl 050L 809 Library Skills 0 Th
(10/08)
13:40-14:40
Librarian, T.
English LIB810 Engl 050L 810 Library Skills 0 F
(10/09)
14:10-15:10
Librarian, T.
English 099744 Engl 2196 (802) W107 WI Creative Writing: Poetry 3 TTh
12:00-13:30
Cahill, J. PR: English Composition or equivalent.
English 100902 Engl 2496 (801) W101 WI Introduction to Writing Non-Fiction 3 MWF
16:50-17:50
Nagai, M. PR: English Composition or equivalent.
English 072397 Engl 2596 (801) W104 WI Writing for Business and Industry 3 MWF
8:50-9:50
Marak, J. PR: English Composition or equivalent.
English 072388 Engl 2596 (802) W104 WI Writing for Business and Industry 3 MWF
11:30-12:30
Marak, J. PR: English Composition or equivalent.
English 097940 Engl 2596 (803) W104 WI Writing for Business and Industry 3 MWF
14:10-15:10
Marak, J. PR: English Composition or equivalent.
Environmental Engineering Technology 072370 Envt 1051 (801) C010 SB Introduction to the Environment 3 MWF
14:10-15:10
Myers, F. PR: First-level Core Science Course.
Finance 101691 Fin 3011 (801) 0101 Introduction to Financial Markets 3 MWF
15:20-16:20
Kahy, H. PR: Econ 1101 (C051), Econ 1102 (C052); Statistics 1001 (C011), 1102 (C012), and 2101 (C021) or 2103.
Film and Media Arts 072364 FMA 1141 (801) 0100 Media Arts I 4 MWF
12:40-14:00
Carr, R. Notes: An extra media fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Film and Media Arts 097969 FMA 1172 (801) 0155 Introduction to Film and Video Analysis 3 TTh
12:00-13:30
&
Th
19:10-22:10 (optional film showing)
Carr, R. Notes: An extra media fee of 4,200 yen and extended class (screening) time are required.
Film and Media Arts 072353 FMA 2242 (801) 0200 Videography 4 TTh
13:40-15:40
Neubert, K. PR: FMA 1141 (0100) and FMA 1142 (0101). Notes: An extra media fee of 12,600 yen is required.
Film and Media Arts 072335 FMA 2670 (801) 0292 Topics in Film Study: Fringe Films and B-Movies 3 TTh
15:50-17:20
Neubert, K. Notes: An extra media fee of 4,200 yen is required.
Film and Media Arts 097974 FMA 3696 (801) W391 WI Writing Intensive in Film Study: Contemporary South Korean Cinema 4 TTh
13:40-15:40
Fujiwara, C. CL: As St 2096 (801). Notes: An extra media fee of 4,200 yen is required.
Film and Media Arts 071779 FMA 4240 (801) 0393 Topics in Production: Tokyo Stories 4 MWF
15:20-16:40
Carr, R. CL: NMIC 4040 (801). PR: Permission of major coordinator or instructor. Notes: An extra media fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Greek & Roman Classics 098124 GRC 3000 (801) 0260 Topics in Classical Culture: Homeric Heroes and Gods 3 MWF
14:10-15:10
Jacqmin, C.
General and Strategic Management 098131 GSM 2501 (801) 0100 Fundamentals of Asian Business 3 TTh
17:30-19:00
Kraehe, M. CL: As St 2511 (801) & IBA 2501 (801). PR: Economics 1001 (C050), 1101 (C051), 1102 (C052) or 1103 (C055) or by permission of the instructor. Notes: Fox School of Business students must be a junior or have special permission from your academic advisor.
Geography and Urban Studies 072290 GUS 3000 (801) 0305 Special Topics in Geography and Urban Studies: Architecture and Urbanism in Japan 3 MWF
11:30-12:30
Sugiyama, H. CL: Arch 3070 (801) & As St 2000 (802). PR: Architecture 3174 (0174), junior or senior standing in the Architecture Program and permission of instructor.
History 098145 Hist 1101 (801) C067 AC U.S. History to 1877 3 MWF
8:50-9:50
Trosper, E.
History 073410 Hist 1301 (801) C066 IS Modern Europe 3 TTh
10:20-11:50
Von Ilsemann, A.
History 098159 Hist 1702 (801) C062 IS World History: Modern 3 MWF
12:40-13:40
Mock, J. Notes: The course fulfills the non-Western International Studies requirement of the Temple University core curriculum.
History 098162 Hist 1708 (802) C065 IS Gender and History 3 MWF
8:50-9:50
Jacqmin, C. CL: Wom St 1708 (801).
History 072259 Hist 2107 (801) R163 RS Asian American History 3 MWF
11:30-12:30
Clark, W. CL: Am St 2107 (801) & As St 2107 (801).
History 098177 Hist 2304 (801) 0133 20th Century Europe: A Continent in Crisis 3 MWF
14:10-15:10
Lerch, H.
History 072231 Hist 2501 (801) 0115 Introduction to East Asia: China 3 TTh
15:50-17:20
Anami, V. CL: As St 2501 (801).
History 072213 Hist 2502 (801) 0116 Introduction to East Asia: Japan 3 MWF
10:00-11:00
Mock, J. CL: As St 2502 (801).
History 098186 Hist 3696 (801) W215 WI Asian Women in Transition 3 TTh
08:40-10:10
Htun, T. CL: As St 3696 (801) & Wom St 4696 (801).
Human Resource Management 072149 HRM 1101 (801) 0083 Organization and Management 3 TTh
8:40-10:10
Billore, S. PR: English Composition or equivalent.
Human Resource Management 072155 HRM 3502 (801) 0320 Managing People at Work 3 TTh
10:20-11:50
Borucki, C. PR: Human Resource Management 1101 (0083) or 1901 (0093) at Temple University or a transfer institution.
International Business Administration 098451 IBA 2501 (801) 0100 Fundamentals of Asian Business 3 TTh
17:30-19:00
Kraehe, M. CL: As St 2511 (801) & GSM 2501 (801). PR: Economics 1001 (C050), 1101 (C051), 1102 (C052) or 1103 (C055) or by permission of the instructor.
International Business Administration 098465 IBA 3553 (801) 0250 International Marketing 3 TTh
12:00-13:30
Dinnie, K. CL: Mktg 3553 (801). PR: Marketing 2101 (0081) or 2901 (0091).
Intellectual Heritage 098478 IH 0851 (801) 1196 GY Mosaic: Humanities Seminar I 3 MWF
8:50-9:50
Roser, L. PR: English Composition or equivalent.
Intellectual Heritage 098480 IH 0851 (802) 1196 GY Mosaic: Humanities Seminar I 3 MWF
11:30-12:30
Jacqmin, C. PR: English Composition or equivalent.
Intellectual Heritage 098501 IH 0851 (804) 1196 GY Mosaic: Humanities Seminar I 3 TTh
10:20-11:50
Childs, M. PR: English Composition or equivalent.
Intellectual Heritage 098516 IH 0851 (805) 1196 GY Mosaic: Humanities Seminar I 3 TTh
15:50-17:20
Childs, M. PR: English Composition or equivalent.
Intellectual Heritage 098527 IH 0852 (801) 1297 GZ Mosaic: Humanities Seminar II 3 MWF
11:30-12:30
Myers, F. PR: IH 0851 (1196).
Intellectual Heritage 098538 IH 0852 (802) 1297 GZ Mosaic: Humanities Seminar II 3 TTh
8:40-10:10
Von Ilsemann, A. PR: IH 0851 (1196).
Intellectual Heritage 098540 IH 0852 (803) C1297 GZ Mosaic: Humanities Seminar II 3 TTh
10:20-11:50
Rosenkjar, P. PR: IH 0851 (1196).
Japanese 072132 Japanese 1001 (801) Cr La 0070 LC Japanese Elements I 4 MWF
10:00-11:20
Yamaguchi, A.
Japanese 072128 Japanese 1001 (802) Cr La 0070 LC Japanese Elements I 4 MWF
10:00-11:20
Kawate-Mierzejewska, M.
Japanese 072110 Japanese 1001 (803) Cr La 0070 LC Japanese Elements I 4 MWF
12:40-14:00
Ichimura, Y.
Japanese 106432 Japanese 1001 (804) Cr La 0070 LC Japanese Elements I 4 MWF
8:30-9:50
Koyama, N.
Japanese 098552 Japanese 1002 (801) Cr La 0071 LC Japanese Elements II 4 MWF
10:00-11:20
Tezuna, H. PR: Japanese 1001 (Cr La 0070) or permission of instructor.
Japanese 072098 Japanese 1003 (801) Cr La 0140 Beginning Oral Japanese: Oral Intensive I 3 TTh
10:20-11:50
Okada, C. PR: Japanese 1002 (Cr La 0071) or permission of instructor.
Japanese 072082 Japanese 2001 (801) Cr La C170 LC Japanese Intermediate I 3 MWF
14:10-15:10
Yamaguchi, A. PR: Japanese 1002 (Cr La 0071) or permission of instructor.
Japanese 078739 Japanese 2001 (802) Cr La C170 LC Japanese Intermediate I 3 MWF
14:10-15:10
Tezuna, H. PR: Japanese 1002 (Cr La 0071) or permission of instructor.
Japanese 072079 Japanese 2002 (801) Cr La 0171 Japanese Intermediate II 3 MWF
11:30-12:30
Koyama, N. PR: Japanese 2001 (Cr La C170) or permission of instructor.
Japanese 072066 Japanese 2003 (801) Cr La 0200 Intensive Oral Japanese: Oral Intensive II 3 TTh
13:40-15:10
Okada, C. PR: Japanese 2002 (Cr La 0171) or permission of instructor.
Japanese 072057 Japanese 3000 (801) Cr La 0222 Special Topics in Japanese I: Japanese Communication and Culture I 3 MWF
11:30-12:30
Kawate-Mierzejewska, M. Notes: Knowledge of Japanese language not required. Instructional language is English. Students may not concurrently register for more than one section of Japanese 3000 in the same semester.
Japanese 072044 Japanese 3000 (802) Cr La 0222 Special Topics in Japanese I: Introduction to Consecutive Interpreting I 3 TTh
12:00-13:30
Saito, H. PR: Native speaker of Japanese or permission of instructor. Notes: Students may not concurrently register for more than one section of Japanese 3000 in the same semester.
Japanese 100917 Japanese 3000 (803) Cr La 0222 Special Topics in Japanese I: Literary Tokyo 3 MWF
14:10-15:10
Nagai, M. CL: As St 2000 (804). Notes: Students may not concurrently register for more than one section of Japanese 3000 in the same semester.
Japanese 072033 Japanese 3001 (801) Cr La 0270 Japanese Advanced I 3 MWF
16:50-17:50
Ichimura, Y. PR: Japanese 2002 (Cr La 0171) or permission of instructor.
Japanese 072025 Japanese 3002 (801) Cr La 0271 Japanese Advanced II 3 MWF
8:50-9:50
Kawate-Mierzejewska, M. PR: Japanese 3001 (Cr La 0270) or permission of instructor.
Japanese 072011 Japanese 3003 (801) Cr La 0290 Advanced Japanese Writing 3 MWF
18:00-19:00
Itaya, C. PR: English Composition or equivalent and native speaker of Japanese or permission of instructor.
Japanese 072000 Japanese 4031 (801) Cr La 0330 Introduction to Japanese Linguistics I 3 MWF
16:50-17:50
Itaya, C. PR: English Composition or equivalent and native speaker of Japanese or permission of instructor.
Japanese 033779 Japanese 4182 (801) Cr La 0370 Japanese Independent Study I: Oral Intensive III for Advanced Non-Native Speakers 3 MWF
14:10-15:10
Koyama, N. PR: Japanese 3002 (Cr La 0271) or permission of instructor.
Journalism 098569 Jour 1196 (801) W1112 WI Writing for Journalism 3 TTh
17:30-19:00
Jefferson, R. PR: English Composition or equivalent. Notes: An extra media fee of 4,200 yen is required.
Korean 078721 Korean 1001 (801) Cr La 0072 Korean Elements I 4 TTh
8:10-10:10
Park, K.
Legal Studies 071826 Leg St 1001 (801) C001 IN Law in Society 3 TTh
12:00-13:30
Wolf, M.
Legal Studies 098574 Leg St 3562 (801) 0106 International Law 3 TTh
10:20-11:50
Desai, M. PR: Leg St 1001 (C001).
Mathematics 071431 Math 0701 (801) 0045 Elementary Algebra 4 TTh
10:20-13:30
Wu, J. PR: Appropriate Mathematics placement result. Notes: Extended class time (Math Lab) is required.
Mathematics 098583 Math 0824 (801) 1052 GQ Mathematical Patterns 4 MWF
15:20-16:40
Dotterer, S. PR: Math 0701 (0045) or appropriate Mathematics placement result.
Mathematics 098595 Math 0824 (802) 1052 GQ Mathematical Patterns 4 TTh
15:50-17:50
Wu, J. PR: Math 0701 (0045) or appropriate Mathematics placement result.
Mathematics 071653 Math 1013 (801) C067 QB Elements of Statistics 3 MWF
11:30-12:30
Dotterer, S. CL: Psych 1167 (801). PR: Math 1011 (C055).
Marketing 071798 Mktg 2101 (801) 0081 Marketing Management 3 MWF
16:50-17:50
Dinnie, K. PR: Economics 1101 (C051); Economics 1102 (C052) is highly recommended but not required.
Marketing 098600 Mktg 3553 (801) 0250 International Marketing 3 TTh
12:00-13:30
Dinnie, K. CL: IBA 3553 (801). PR: Marketing 2101 (0081) or 2901 (0091).
Management Science/Operations Management 071802 MSOM 3101 (801) 0105 Operations Management 3 MWF
11:30-12:30
Khojasteh, Y. PR: Statistics 2101 (C021) or 2901 (H093), and 2102 (0022) or 2902 (H094), or permission of instructor and junior standing.
Music Studies 071459 Mus St 1761 (801) C061 AR Introduction to Music 3 TTh
13:40-15:10
Horton, L. Notes: For non-music majors. No prior musical experience or coursework is necessary.
New Media Interdisciplinary Concentration 071782 NMIC 4020 (801) 0396 Special Topics: Electronic Media in Live Performance 3 W
18:00-21:00
Hawkins, B. Notes: An extra media fee of 8,400 yen is required.
New Media Interdisciplinary Concentration 098611 NMIC 4030 (801) 0397 Special Topics: Hearing Objects: Artificial Intelligence and Sound 3 MWF
16:50-17:50
Aucouturier, J. Notes: An extra media fee of 4,200 yen is required.
New Media Interdisciplinary Concentration 071766 NMIC 4040 (801) 0398 Special Topics: Tokyo Stories 4 MWF
15:20-16:40
Carr, R. CL: FMA 4240 (801). PR: Permission of major coordinator or instructor. Notes: An extra media fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Physics 071462 Phys 1005 (801) C055 SA Light, Art, and Nature 4 MWF
10:00-11:20
Myers, F.
Political Science 098625 Pol Sci 1101 (801) C051 AC The American Political System 3 MWF
11:30-12:30
Numata, C.
Political Science 071757 Pol Sci 1201 (801) C052 IS Foreign Governments and Politics 3 MWF
14:10-15:10
Dodge, L.
Political Science 071993 Pol Sci 1301 (801) C053 IS International Politics 3 MWF
15:20-16:20
Linley, M.
Political Science 098633 Pol Sci 2201 (801) 0215 Comparative Politics: Developing Nations 3 TTh
10:20-11:50
Van de Velde, M.
Political Science 071725 Pol Sci 2496 (801) W101 WI Introduction to Political Philosophy 3 MWF
8:50-9:50
Lerch, H. PR: English Composition or equivalent.
Political Science 098644 Pol Sci 3241 (801) 0225 Mideast Politics 3 TTh
12:00-13:30
Van de Velde, M.
Political Science 071697 Pol Sci 3251 (801) 0236 China: Politics and Revolution 3 MWF
15:20-16:20
Dodge, L. CL: As St 3251 (801).
Political Science 098657 Pol Sci 3252 (801) 0238 East Asia and the United States 3 MWF
16:50-17:50
Linley, M. CL: As St 3252 (801).
Political Science 075538 Pol Sci 4320 (801) 0316 Seminar in International Politics: Case Studies in Humanitarian Intervention 3 M
19:10-22:10
Bacon, P.
Political Science 098666 Pol Sci 4410 (801) 0321 Seminar in Political Philosophy: Democracy 3 MWF
11:30-12:30
Lerch, H.
Psychology 071664 Psych 1061 (801) C060 IN Psychology as a Social Science 3 MWF
14:10-15:10
Zimmerman, S.
Psychology 071641 Psych 1167 (801) C067 QB Foundations in Statistical Methods 3 MWF
11:30-12:30
Dotterer, S. CL: Math 1013 (801). PR: Mathematics 1011 (C055) or Statistics 1001 (C011).
Psychology 098682 Psych 2196 (801) W123 WI Scientific Thinking in Psychology 4 MWF
10:00-11:20
Zimmerman, S. PR: Psychology 1167 (C067), 1061 (C060) and 1071 (0070).
Psychology 071635 Psych 2201 (801) 0220 Foundations of Psychopathology 3 TTh
12:00-13:30
Yamamiya, Y. PR: Psychology 1061 (C060).
Psychology 103873 Psych 2501 (802) 0260 Foundations of Behavioral Neuroscience 3 TTh
15:50-17:20
Gorissen, M. PR: For majors, Psychology 1071 (0070) and Psychology science requirement; for non-majors, Psychology 1061 (C060) or permission of instructor.
Psychology 071592 Psych 3620 (801) 0326 Topics in Psychology: Eating Disorders Throughout History and Across Cultures 3 TTh
10:20-11:50
Pike, K. CL: As St 3000 (801) & Wom St 3000 (801). PR: Psychology 2196 (W123) and Psychology 2201 (0220), or permission of instructor for students who are not Psychology or Psychological Studies majors. Notes: Students may not concurrently register for more than one section of Psychology 3620 in the same semester.
Psychology 098709 Psych 3620 (802) 0326 Topics in Psychology: Prejudice and Discrimination in Japan 3 TTh
13:40-15:10
Htun, T. CL: As St 3000 (802) & Wom St 3000 (802). PR: Psychology 2196 (W123) and Psychology 2201 (0220), or permission of instructor for students who are not Psychology or Psychological Studies majors. Notes: Students may not concurrently register for more than one section of Psychology 3620 in the same semester.
Psychology 098714 Psych 3620 (803) 0326 Topics in Psychology: Intercultural Marriage 3 TTh
17:30-19:00
Morsbach, H. CL: As St 3000 (803) & Wom St 3000 (803). PR: Psychology 2196 (W123) and Psychology 2201 (0220), or permission of instructor for students who are not Psychology or Psychological Studies majors. Notes: Students may not concurrently register for more than one section of Psychology 3620 in the same semester.
Religion 071571 Rel 1102 (801) C050 IS Introduction to Asian Religions 3 MWF
11:30-12:30
Roser, L. CL: As St 1102 (801).
Sociology 071560 Soc 1376 (801) R059 IN/RS The Sociology of Race and Racism 3 TTh
17:30-19:00
Cleveland, K.
Sociology 099142 Soc 3247 (801) 0297 Ideology and Social Change in Japan 3 TTh
15:50-17:20
Cleveland, K. CL: As St 3247 (801).
Statistics 101618 Stat 1102 (801) C012 QA&B Calculus for Business 3 TTh
13:40-15:10
Tanaka, M. PR: C- or better grade in Statistics 1001 (C011) or in Mathematics 1022 (C074). A C- grade in Mathematics 1011 (C055) plus a passing grade on the Statistics 1001 (C011) challenge exam. Or, a sufficient score on the Math Placement exam to waive Statistics 1001 (C011).
Statistics 071558 Stat 2103 (801) Business Statistics 4 MWF
10:00-11:20
Khojasteh, Y. PR: C- or better grade in Statistics 1001 (C011) or in Mathematics 1011 (C055), C075 (taken prior to Summer 2007 session), or 1041 (C085). Completion of calculus (one of the following: Statistics 1102 (C012) or Mathematics C075, 1031 (C077), or 1041 (C085) is preferred). Notes: This course is a four credit hour course which will substitute for Statistics 2101 (C021) and 2102 (0022) for Fox School students.
Strategic Organizational Communications 071523 STOC 1111 (801) 0065 Public Speaking 3 MWF
11:30-12:30
Carr, R. PR: Engl 1011 (0041) or equivalent. Notes: An extra media fee of 4,200 yen is required.
Strategic Organizational Communications 071537 STOC 1111 (802) 0065 Public Speaking 3 TTh
15:50-17:20
Staff, T. PR: Engl 1011 (0041) or equivalent. Notes: An extra media fee of 4,200 yen is required.
Theater 037126 Theat 1201 (801) C025 AR Acting for Non-Majors 3 TTh
17:30-19:00
Roberts, W. Notes: An extra media fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Women's Studies 071509 Wom St 1708 (801) C065 IS Gender and History 3 MWF
8:50-9:50
Jacqmin, C. CL: Hist 1708 (802).
Women's Studies 098723 Wom St 3000 (801) 0202 Topics in Women's Studies: Eating Disorders Throughout History and Across Cultures 3 TTh
10:20-11:50
Pike, K. CL: As St 3000 (801) & Psych 3620 (801). Notes: Students may not concurrently register for more than one section of Women's Studies 3000 in the same semester.
Women's Studies 098737 Wom St 3000 (802) 0202 Topics in Women's Studies: Prejudice and Discrimination in Japan 3 TTh
13:40-15:10
Htun, T. CL: As St 3000 (802) & Psych 3620 (802). Notes: Students may not concurrently register for more than one section of Women's Studies 3000 in the same semester.
Women's Studies 098746 Wom St 3000 (803) 0202 Topics in Women's Studies: Intercultural Marriage 3 TTh
17:30-19:00
Morsbach, H. CL: As St 3000 (803) & Psych 3620 (803). Notes: Students may not concurrently register for more than one section of Women's Studies 3000 in the same semester.
Women's Studies 098758 Wom St 4696 (801) W249 WI Women in Modern Asia 3 TTh
08:40-10:10
Htun, T. CL: As St 3696 (801) & Hist 3696 (801).

Special Info Abbreviations

CL
Cross Listed
PR
Prerequisite
CR
Co-Requisite