Spring 2008 Course Schedules

Although we strive to keep this course list updated, scheduling changes may occur from time to time. Please check the Temple University Course Schedule website for the most current information.

Last update: January 16, 2008

Department CRN Course Prior Core Title Cr Day&Time Instructor Special Info
Accounting 068357 Acct 2102 (801) 0002 Principles of Accounting II 3 MWF
10:15-11:15
Tanaka Nakasone, G. PR: Acct 2101 (0001).
American Studies 086808 Am St 2051 (801) 0103 American Places: Home, City, Region 3 TTh
15:45-17:15
Clark, W. CL: GUS 2025 (801).
American Studies 086824 Am St 2061 (801) 0086 American Music 3 MWF
15:15-16:15
Horton, L. CL: Mus St 1704 (801).
American Studies 086845 Am St 3012 (801) 0126 Film and American Society 3 MWF
16:30-17:30
Carr, R.
American Studies 087858 Am St 3031 (802) 0124 Political Protest and Culture in the e60s 3 TTh
10:45-12:15
Clark, W.
American Studies 086859 Am St 3071 (801) R112 RS African American Experiences 3 MWF
15:15-16:15
Williams, M.
Anthropology 062458 Anthro 1062 (801) R060 IN / RS Introduction to Anthropology: A Four-Field Integrated Approach to Race and Racism 3 MWF
16:30-17:30
Sumi, A.
Art 063858 Art 1101 (801) C079 AR Introduction to Visual Language: Painting 3 TTh
9:45-12:15
Sakurai, K. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art 063578 Art 1201 (801) C089 AR Introduction to Visual Language: 3D Design 3 TTh
13:30-15:30
Hishiyama, Y. Notes: An extra lab fee of 4,200 yen is required.
Art 063565 Art 1401 (801) C069 AR Introduction to Visual Language: Drawing 3 MWF
10:15-12:30
Sakurai, K. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required. Reserved for Art majors: non-majors need the permission of the Art major Coordinator to enroll in this section.
Art 063846 Art 1401 (802) C069 AR Introduction to Visual Language: Drawing 3 MWF
18:00-20:30
Akimoto, S. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art 086886 Art 1401 (803) C069 AR Introduction to Visual Language: Drawing 3 TTh
15:45-18:15
Hishiyama, Y. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art 063837 Art 1501 (801) C059 AR Introduction to Visual Language: Design 3 MW
18:00-20:30
Inada, D. Notes: An extra lab fee of 3,150 yen is required.
Art 091507 Art 2202 (801) 0122 3-D structure 3 TTh
18:30-21:00
Hishiyama, Y. PR: Art 1201 (C089). Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art 086877 Art 2301 (802) 0131 Relief Printmaking I 3 MW
15:15-17:30
Inada, D. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art 093178 Art 2301 (803) 0131 Relief Printmaking I 3 F
15:15-19:30
Inada, D. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art 065184 Art 2302 (801) 0231 Relief Printmaking II 3 F
15:15-19:30
Inada, D. PR: Art 1301 (0131). Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art 063580 Art 2402 (801) 0140 Drawing II 3 MWF
10:15-12:30
Sakurai, K. PR: Art 1401 (C069). Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art 086890 Art 2601 (801) 0160 Introduction to Computer Imaging 3 TTh
15:45-17:45
Sakurai, K. Notes: An extra lab fee of 4,200 yen is required.
Art 065142 Art 2602 (801) 0161 Intermediate Computer Imaging 3 TTh
19:30-21:30
Woo, K. PR: Art 1601 (0160). Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art 091515 Art 3203 (801) 0325 Advanced 3-D I 3 TTh
18:30-21:00
Hishiyama, Y. PR: Art 1201 (C089) and Art 2202 (0122). Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art 091521 Art 3204 (801) 0326 Advanced 3-D II 3 TTh
18:30-21:00
Hishiyama, Y. PR: Art 1201 (C089) and Art 2202 (0122). Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art 063599 Art 3403 (801) 0143 Intermediate Drawing I 3 MWF
10:15-12:30
Sakurai, K. PR: Art 2402 (0140). Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art 087025 Art 3404 (801) 0144 Intermediate Drawing II 3 MWF
10:15-12:30
Sakurai, K. PR: Art 3403 (0143). Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art 063603 Art 4405 (801) 0145 Drawing Workshop I 3 MWF
10:15-12:30
Sakurai, K. PR: Art 3404 (0144). Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art History 087033 Art Hist 1155 (801) C055 AR Art Heritage Western World I 3 MWF
16:30-17:30
Sutcliffe, P. Notes: Field trips are mandatory in this class.
Art History 087044 Art Hist 1801 (801) C052 AR Arts of Asia 3 TTh
15:45-17:15
Murai, N. CL: As St 1802 (801). Notes: Field trips are mandatory in this class.
Art History 063675 Art Hist 2644 (801) 0144 Modern Art: 1945 to the Present 4 MWF
13:40-15:00
Sutcliffe, P. Notes: Field trips are mandatory in this class.
Art History 065216 Art Hist 2815 (801) 0215 Japanese Art 4 TTh
13:30-15:30
Morland, M. CL: As St 2815 (801). Notes: Field trips are mandatory in this class.
Asian Studies 065238 As St 1801 (801) C084 IS Chinese and Japanese Literature in Cultural Context 3 TTh
10:45-12:15
Nagai, M. CL: Cr La 1801 (801). Notes: Knowledge of Chinese/Japanese not required.
Asian Studies 087057 As St 1802 (801) C054 AR Arts of Asia 3 TTh
15:45-17:15
Murai, N. CL: Art Hist 1801 (801). Notes: Field trips are mandatory in this class.
Asian Studies 008826 As St 2000 (801) 0303 Special Topics in Asian Studies I: Japanese Politics Today 3 MWF
11:30-12:30
Numata, C. CL: Pol Sci 4320 (801). Notes: Students may not concurrently register for more than one section of Asian Studies 2000 (0303) in the same semester.
Asian Studies 063789 As St 2000 (802) 0303 Special Topics in Asian Studies I: NGOs and International Development 3 TTh
13:30-15:30
Mehta, G. & Van de Velde, M. CL: GUS 3000 (801) & Pol Sci 4160 (801). PR: Permission of Undergraduate Program Director, through application (to be announced via E-mail). Applications from upper-level International Affairs or Asian Studies majors preferred. CR: Two weeks of NGO volunteer work in India at a designated time after the end of the semester (details to be announced via E-mail). Notes: Actual class time may vary within the scheduled interval for some class meetings. Students may not concurrently register for more than one section of Asian Studies 2000 (0303) in the same semester.
Asian Studies 087066 As St 2000 (803) 0303 Special Topics in Asian Studies I: Japan - Superpower or Fading Economy? 3 TTh
9:00-10:30
Carbonel, H. Notes: Students may not concurrently register for more than one section of Asian Studies 2000 (0303) in the same semester.
Asian Studies 065312 As St 2000 (804) 0303 Special Topics in Asian Studies I: Japan in the Global Economy - Focus on East Asian Economic Development 3 TTh
10:45-12:15
Maquito, F. Notes: Students may not concurrently register for more than one section of Asian Studies 2000 (0303) in the same semester.
Asian Studies 063791 As St 2001 (801) 0100 Practical Asian Society and Culture 3 MWF
15:15-16:15
Sumi, A.
Asian Studies 087335 As St 2098 (801) W224 WI Japanese Popular Culture and Its Literature 3 TTh
15:45-17:15
Nagai, M. CL: Japanese 2096 (801). PR: English composition or equivalent. Notes: No knowledge of Japanese language expected.
Asian Studies 065283 As St 2373 (801) 0253 Japanese Culture 3 TTh
10:45-12:15
Murai, N. Notes: All study-abroad students are strongly recommended to enroll in this course in their first term at TUJ.
Asian Studies 065269 As St 2501 (801) 0115 Introduction to East Asia: China 3 TTh
15:45-17:15
Anami, V. CL: Hist 2501 (801).
Asian Studies 065904 As St 2502 (801) 0116 Introduction to East Asia: Japan 3 MWF
10:15-11:15
Mock, J. CL: Hist 2502 (801).
Asian Studies 063208 As St 2511 (801) 0104 Introduction to Asian Business 3 Th
15:45-18:45
Kolhbacher, F. CL: GSM 2501 (801) & IBA 2501 (801). PR: Permission of instructor (non-business majors). Notes: Required for Asian Business and Society Certificate.
Asian Studies 065303 As St 2815 (801) 0270 Japanese Art 4 TTh
13:30-15:30
Morland, M. CL: Art Hist 2815 (801). Notes: Field trips are mandatory in this class.
Asian Studies 065329 As St 3000 (801) 0304 Special Topics in Asian Studies II: Contemporary Soviet / Russian-Japanese Relations 3 TTh
17:30-19:00
Vassiliouk, S. CL: Pol Sci 4310 (801). Notes: Students may not concurrently register for more than one section of Asian Studies 3000 (0304) in the same semester.
Asian Studies 038687 As St 3000 (802) 0304 Special Topics in Asian Studies II: Anime in Japanese Popular Culture 3 MWF
11:30-12:30
Sutcliffe, P. Notes: Students may not concurrently register for more than one section of Asian Studies 3000 (0304) in the same semester.
Asian Studies 038693 As St 3000 (803) 0303 Special Topics in Asian Studies II: Politics of Korea 3 Th
19:10-22:10
Satterwhite, D. CL: Pol Sci 4320 (802). Notes: Students may not concurrently register for more than one section of Asian Studies 3000 (0304) in the same semester.
Asian Studies 063681 As St 3000 (804) 0304 Special Topics in Asian Studies II: Japanese Music 3 TTh
19:10-20:40
Blasdel, C. Notes: Students may not concurrently register for more than one section of Asian Studies 3000 (0304) in the same semester.
Asian Studies 065330 As St 3000 (805) 0304 Special Topics in Asian Studies II: Japan's Foreign Relations 3 T
19:10-22:10
Togo, K. CL: Pol Sci 4320 (803). Notes: Students may not concurrently register for more than one section of Asian Studies 3000 (0304) in the same semester.
Asian Studies 087388 As St 3247 (801) 0223 Ideology and Social Change in Japan 3 TTh
17:30-19:00
Cleveland, K. CL: Soc 3247 (801).
Asian Studies 065348 As St 3541 (801) 0314 Japan Today 3 TTh
15:45-17:15
Kingston, J. CL: Hist 3541 (801).
Asian Studies 065240 As St 4096 (801) W300 WI Writing Seminar in Asian Studies: The Japanese Occupation of Southeast Asia 3 TTh
17:30-19:00
Kingston, J. CL: Hist 4696 (801). PR: Prior Asian Studies coursework.
Biology 063290 Biol 1001 (801) C071 SA Human Biology 4 TTh
13:30-15:30
Wu, J.
Broadcasting, Telecommunications and Mass Media 063286 BTMM 1655 (801) 0055 Introduction to Media Management and Organization 3 Th
17:30-20:30
Jefferson, R. Notes: An extra lab fee of 4,200 yen is required.
Broadcasting, Telecommunications and Mass Media 087502 BTMM 2141 (801) 0114 Mass Communication Research 3 TTh
10:45-12:15
Joo-Young, J. Notes: An extra lab fee of 4,200 yen is required.
Broadcasting, Telecommunications and Mass Media 063277 BTMM 3890 (802) 0289 Intermediate Topics in Media and Telecommunication Production: TUJ Podcasting 3 M
19:10-22:10
Lockman, S. PR: Permission of major coordinator. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Business Administration 087517 Bus Adm 2101 (801) 0100 Professional Development Strategies 1 W
13:40-15:00
Swinton, W. PR: Special authorization is required for all students who are not enrolled in the Fox School of Business. Notes: This course will have nine class meetings, ending March 19, 2008. It is recommended that all FSBM students take this course as soon as they have completed 45 credit hours.
Business Administration 087526 Bus Adm 3102 (801) 0215 Business, Society and Ethics 3 MWF
9:00-10:00
Dinnie, K.
Chinese 063364 Chinese 1002 (801) Cr La 0067 Chinese Elements II 4 TTh
8:30-10:30
Hayama, S. PR: Chinese 1001 (Cr La 0066) or permission of instructor.
Computer and Information Sciences 065367 CIS 1055 (801) C055 SB Computers and Applications 4 MWF
13:40-15:00
Ganesharajah, A. PR: First-level Core Science Course.
Computer and Information Sciences 087534 CIS 1055 (802) C055 SB Computers and Applications 4 TTh
13:30-15:30
Tagg, P. PR: First-level Core Science Course.
Computer and Information Sciences 065375 CIS 1057 (801) C071 QB Computer Programming in C 3 TTh
10:45-12:15
Judge, T. PR: First-level Core Quantitative Reasoning course.
Computer and Information Sciences 063231 CIS 1057 (802) C071 QB Computer Programming in C 3 TTh
15:45-17:15
Judge, T. PR: First-level Core Quantitative Reasoning course.
Critical Languages 065413 Cr La 1801 (801) C084 IS Chinese and Japanese Literature 3 TTh
10:45-12:15
Nagai, M. CL: As St 1801 (801). Notes: Knowledge of Chinese/Japanese not required.
Dance 087543 Dance 1804 (801) 0040 Jazz Dance I 2 MW
16:30-17:30
Hawkins, B.
Economics 065459 Econ 1101 (801) C051 IN Macroeconomic Principles 3 MWF
10:15-11:15
Hayashi, S.
Economics 087551 Econ 1101 (802) C051 IN Macroeconomic Principles 3 TTh
13:30-15:00
Kahy, H.
Economics 069804 Econ 1102 (802) C052 IN Microeconomic Principles 3 MWF
11:30-12:30
Leeds, E. PR: Knowledge of elementary algebra required.
Economics 087565 Econ 3501 (801) 0201 Intermediate Microeconomic Analysis 3 MWF
9:00-10:00
Leeds, M. PR: Economics 1101 (C051) and 1102 (C052); or permission of instructor. Notes: This theory course is designed for economics, finance, and actuarial science majors with analytic skills.
Economics 087578 Econ 3563 (801) 0250 International Trade 3 MWF
11:30-12:30
Schrade, W. PR: Economics 1101 (C051) and 1102 (C052); or permission of instructor. Notes: Not recommended for non-majors who earned less than B- in Economics 1101 or 1102.
Economics 087580 Econ 3598 (801) W302 WI Economics Writing Seminar 3 MWF
13:40-14:40
Schrade, W. PR: Economics 3501 (0201) and 3502 (0202); or permission of instructor.
English 053393 Engl 1011 (801) 0041 Introduction to Academic Discourse 4 MWF
13:40-15:00
Matsuno, M. PR: Appropriate Writing Placement Test results.
English 065490 Engl 1011 (802) 0041 Introduction to Academic Discourse 4 MWF
13:40-15:00
Moroi, T. PR: Appropriate Writing Placement Test results.
English 053409 Engl 1011 (803) 0041 Introduction to Academic Discourse 4 TTh
13:30-15:30
Saito, H. PR: Appropriate Writing Placement Test results.
English 065509 Engl 1011 (804) 0041 Introduction to Academic Discourse 4 TTh
13:30-15:30
Cahill, J. PR: Appropriate Writing Placement Test results.
English 053355 Engl 1012 (801) C051 CO College Composition 3 MWF
10:15-11:15
Angel, A. PR: Appropriate Writing Placement Test results or Engl 1011 (0041).
English 053361 Engl 1012 (802) C051 CO College Composition 3 MWF
11:30-12:30
Angel, A. PR: Appropriate Writing Placement Test results or Engl 1011 (0041).
English 053376 Engl 1012 (803) C051 CO College Composition 3 MWF
13:40-14:40
Marak, J. PR: Appropriate Writing Placement Test results or Engl 1011 (0041).
English 065546 Engl 1012 (804) C051 CO College Composition 3 TTh
9:00-10:30
Gannon, M. PR: Appropriate Writing Placement Test results or Engl 1011 (0041).
English 053387 Engl 1012 (805) C051 CO College Composition 3 TTh
9:00-10:30
Reade, M. PR: Appropriate Writing Placement Test results or Engl 1011 (0041).
English 065558 Engl 1012 (806) C051 CO College Composition 3 TTh
10:45-12:15
Reade, M. PR: Appropriate Writing Placement Test results or Engl 1011 (0041).
English 065560 Engl 1012 (807) C051 CO College Composition 3 TTh
15:45-17:15
Matsuno, M. PR: Appropriate Writing Placement Test results or Engl 1011 (0041).
English 087860 Engl 1012 (808) C051 CO College Composition 3 TTh
13:30-15:00
Nagai, M. PR: Appropriate Writing Placement Test results or Engl 1011 (0041).
English 065514 Engl 1022 (801) R050 RC College Composition 3 MWF
16:30-17:30
Williams, M. PR: Low/High Pass on the Writing Placement Test results or a grade of B or better in Engl 1011 (0041).
English 087871 Engl 1197 (801) X084 AR / WI Introduction to Literature 3 MWF
9:00-10:00
Ebrecht, A. PR: English Composition or equivalent.
English 063187 Engl 2196 (801) W107 WI Creative Writing: Poetry 3 TTh
10:45-12:15
Cahill, J. PR: English Composition or equivalent.
English 065571 Engl 2596 (801) W104 WI Writing for Business and Industry 3 MWF
9:00-10:00
Marak, J. PR: English Composition or equivalent.
English 065585 Engl 2596 (802) W104 WI Writing for Business and Industry 3 MWF
11:30-12:30
Marak, J. PR: English Composition or equivalent.
English 065537 Engl 2822 (801) R110 RS Language and Race 3 MWF
11:30-12:30
Williams, M. PR: English Composition or equivalent.
English 087885 Engl 3341 (801) 0084 American Literature and Society: Continuity, Conflict, And Change 3 MWF
10:15-11:15
Ebrecht, A. PR: English Composition or equivalent.
English LIB801 Library Skills (801) Library Skills 0 W (02/13)
13:40-14:40
Librarian, T. Notes: Registration is processed in the AAC.
English LIB802 Library Skills (802) Library Skills 0 Th (02/14)
13:30-14:30
Librarian, T. Notes: Registration is processed in the AAC.
English LIB803 Library Skills (803) Library Skills 0 F (02/15)
15:15-16:15
Librarian, T. Notes: Registration is processed in the AAC.
English LIB804 Library Skills (804) Library Skills 0 M (02/18)
10:15-11:15
Librarian, T. Notes: Registration is processed in the AAC.
English LIB805 Library Skills (805) Library Skills 0 T (02/19)
10:45-11:45
Librarian, T. Notes: Registration is processed in the AAC.
English LIB806 Library Skills (806) Library Skills 0 W (02/20)
13:40-14:40
Librarian, T. Notes: Registration is processed in the AAC.
English LIB807 Library Skills (807) Library Skills 0 Th (02/21)
15:45-16:45
Librarian, T. Notes: Registration is processed in the AAC.
English LIB808 Library Skills (808) Library Skills 0 F (02/22)
15:15-16:15
Librarian, T. Notes: Registration is processed in the AAC.
English LIB809 Library Skills (809) Library Skills 0 M (02/25)
13:40-14:40
Librarian, T. Notes: Registration is processed in the AAC.
English LIB810 Library Skills (810) Library Skills 0 T (02/26)
10:45-11:45
Librarian, T. Notes: Registration is processed in the AAC.
Environmental Engineering Technology 065606 Envt 1051 (801) C010 SB Introduction to the Environment 3 MWF
16:30-17:30
Myers, F. PR: First-level Core Science Course.
Film and Media Arts 065619 FMA 1142 (801) 0101 Media Arts II 4 MWF
10:45-11:45
Carr, R. PR: FMA 1141 (0100). Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen and additional (unscheduled) class time are required.
Film and Media Arts 087892 FMA 1171 (801) 0102 Media and Culture 3 TTh
9:00-10:30
Herrera, I. CL: Jour 1111 (801). PR: Permission of major coordinator. Notes: An extra lab fee of 4,200 yen is required.
Film and Media Arts 065622 FMA 1172 (801) 0155 Introduction to Film and Video Analysis 3 TTh
10:45-12:15
Carr, R. Notes: An extra lab fee of 4,200 yen is required.
Film and Media Arts 087907 FMA 2242 (801) 0200 Videography 4 MWF
13:40-15:00
Neubert, K. PR: FMA 1141 (0100) and FMA 1142 (0101). Notes: An extra lab fee of 12,600 yen is required.
Film and Media Arts 087915 FMA 2551 (801) 0257 Editing Film and Video 4 TTh
10:45-12:15
Sumikura, H. PR: FMA 1141 (0100) or permission of instructor. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen and additional (unscheduled) class time are required.
Film and Media Arts 063630 FMA 4698 (801) W360 WI History of Documentary 4 TTh
13:30-15:30
Herrera, I. PR: Completion of the basic Communications core or permission of the instructor. Notes: An extra lab fee of 4,200 yen is required.
Finance 094140 Fin 3011 (801) 0101 Introduction to Financial Markets 3 MWF
10:15-11:15
Leeds, E. PR: Econ 1101 (C051) and 1102 (C052); Statistics 1001 (C011). Statistics 1102 (C012) and 2101 (C021) are recommended.
Finance 087921 Fin 3101 (801) 0103 Principles of Financial Management 3 TTh
9:00-10:30
Leeds, E. PR: Economics 1101 (C051) and 1102 (C052); Accounting 2101 (0001) and 2102 (0002); Statistics 1001 (C011) and 1102 (C012) and 2101 (C021).
Freshman Seminar 063809 Fr Sem 1001 (801) 0051 Learning for the New Century 1 F
15:15-16:15
Hulihan, J. Notes: This course is recommended for all first-term freshmen.
General and Strategic Management 087353 GSM 2501 (801) 0100 Fundamentals of Asian Business 3 Th
15:45-18:45
Kolhbacher, F. CL: As St 2511 (801) & IBA 2501 (801). PR: Economics 1001 (C050), 1101 (C051), 1102 (C052) or 1103 (C055) or by permission of the instructor. Notes: Fox School of Business students must be a junior or have special permission from your academic advisor.
Geography and Urban Studies 086813 GUS 2025 (801) 0274 American Place 3 TTh
15:45-17:15
Clark, W. CL: Am St 2051 (801).
Geography and Urban Studies 065635 GUS 3000 (801) 0305 Special Seminar in Geography and Urban Studies: NGOs and International Development 3 TTh
13:30-15:30
Mehta, G. & Van De Velde, M. CL: As St 2000 (802) & Pol Sci 4160 (801). PR: Permission of Undergraduate Program Director, through application (to be announced via E-mail). Applications from upper-level International Affairs or Asian Studies majors preferred. CR: Two weeks of NGO volunteer work in India at a designated time after the end of the semester (details to be announced via E-mail). Notes: Actual class time may vary within the scheduled interval for some class meetings.
History 087939 Hist 1102 (801) C068 AC U.S. History Since 1877 3 MWF
9:00-10:00
Trosper, E.
History 065664 Hist 2501 (801) 0115 Introduction to East Asia: China 3 TTh
15:45-17:15
Anami, V. CL: As St 2501 (801).
History 066117 Hist 2502 (801) 0116 Introduction to East Asia: Japan 3 MWF
10:15-11:15
Mock, J. CL: As St 2502 (801).
History 087942 Hist 3433 (801) 0246 Blood and Iron: 19th Century European Diplomacy 3 TTh
10:45-12:15
Von Ilsemann, A.
History 065688 Hist 3541 (801) 0220 Japan Today 3 TTh
15:45-17:15
Kingston, J. CL: As St 3541 (801).
History 065653 Hist 4696 (801) W388 WI Third World History Writing Seminar: The Japanese Occupation of Southeast Asia 3 TTh
17:30-19:00
Kingston, J. CL: As St 4096 (801).
Human Resource Management 087950 HRM 1101 (801) 0083 Organization and Management 3 TTh
10:45-12:15
Borucki, C. PR: English Composition or equivalent.
Intellectual Heritage 063098 IH 1196 (801) X051 IA Intellectual Heritage I 3 MWF
10:15-11:15
Roser, L. PR: English Composition or equivalent.
Intellectual Heritage 063104 IH 1196 (802) X051 IA Intellectual Heritage I 3 MWF
15:15-16:15
Roser, L. PR: English Composition or equivalent.
Intellectual Heritage 063110 IH 1196 (803) X051 IA Intellectual Heritage I 3 MWF
11:30-12:30
Childs, M. PR: English Composition or equivalent.
Intellectual Heritage 063128 IH 1196 (804) X051 IA Intellectual Heritage I 3 TTh
10:45-12:15
Childs, M. PR: English Composition or equivalent.
Intellectual Heritage 063132 IH 1196 (805) X051 IA Intellectual Heritage I 3 TTh
13:30-15:00
Rosenkjar, P. PR: English Composition or equivalent.
Intellectual Heritage 063149 IH 1297 (801) X052 IB Intellectual Heritage II 3 MWF
9:00-10:00
Lerch, H. PR: IH 1196 (X051).
Intellectual Heritage 065697 IH 1297 (802) X052 IB Intellectual Heritage II 3 MWF
15:15-16:15
Myers, F. PR: IH 1196 (X051).
Intellectual Heritage 063155 IH 1297 (803) X052 IB Intellectual Heritage II 3 TTh
9:00-10:30
Von Ilsemann, A. PR: IH 1196 (X051).
Intellectual Heritage 087968 IH 1297 (804) X052 IB Intellectual Heritage II 3 TTh
10:45-12:15
Rosenkjar, P. PR: IH 1196 (X051).
International Business Administration 063193 IBA 2501 (801) 0100 Fundamentals of Asian Business 3 Th
15:45-18:45
Kolhbacher, F. CL: As St 2511 (801) & GSM 2501 (801). PR: Economics 1001 (C050), 1101 (C051), 1102 (C052) or 1103 (C055) or by permission of the instructor.
International Business Administration 087973 IBA 3553 (801) 0250 International Marketing 3 MWF
15:15-16:15
Dinnie, K. CL: Mktg 3553 (801). PR: Marketing 2101 (0081) or 2901 (0091).
Japanese 065381 Japanese 1001 (801) Cr La 0070 Japanese Elements I 4 MWF
13:40-15:00
Kawate- Mierzejewska, M.
Japanese 063245 Japanese 1001 (802) Cr La 0070 Japanese Elements I 4 MWF
13:40-15:00
Koyama, N.
Japanese 065394 Japanese 1002 (801) Cr La 0071 Japanese Elements II 4 MWF
13:40-15:00
Tezuna, H. PR: Japanese 1001 (Cr La 0070).
Japanese 069796 Japanese 1002 (802) Cr La 0071 Japanese Elements II 4 MWF
13:40-15:00
Ichimura, Y. PR: Japanese 1001 (Cr La 0070).
Japanese 063161 Japanese 1003 (801) Cr La 0140 Beginning Oral Japanese 3 TTh
10:45-12:15
Okada, C. PR: Japanese 1001 (Cr La 0070).
Japanese 072044 Japanese 2001 (801) Cr La C170 LC Japanese Intermediate I 3 MWF
10:15-11:15
Ichimura, Y. PR: Japanese 1002 (Cr La 0071).
Japanese 087984 Japanese 2001 (802) Cr La C170 LC Japanese Intermediate I 3 MWF
10:15-11:15
Tezuna, H. PR: Japanese 1002 (Cr La 0071).
Japanese 038764 Japanese 2002 (801) Cr La 0171 Japanese Intermediate II 3 MWF
9:00-10:00
Kawate- Mierzejewska, M. PR: Japanese 2001 (Cr La C170).
Japanese 063176 Japanese 2003 (801) Cr La 0200 Oral Intensive Japanese II 3 TTh
13:30-15:00
Okada, C. PR: Japanese 2002 (Cr La 0171).
Japanese 087341 Japanese 2096 (801) Cr La W120 WI Japanese Popular Culture and Its Literature 3 TTh
15:45-17:15
Nagai, M. CL: As St 2098 (801). PR: English composition or equivalent. Notes: No knowledge of Japanese expected.
Japanese 087996 Japanese 3001 (801) Cr La 0270 Japanese Advanced I 3 MWF
13:40-14:40
Yamaguchi, A. PR: Japanese 2002 (Cr La 0171).
Japanese 065431 Japanese 3002 (801) Cr La 0271 Japanese Advanced II 3 MWF
10:15-11:15
Koyama, N. PR: Japanese 3001 (Cr La 0270).
Japanese 008834 Japanese 3003 (801) Cr La 0290 Advanced Japanese Writing 3 MWF
16:30-17:30
Itaya, C. PR: English Composition or equivalent and native speaker of Japanese.
Japanese 063259 Japanese 3010 (801) Cr La 0223 Special Topics in Japanese II: Japanese Communication and Culture II 3 MWF
11:30-12:30
Kawate- Mierzejewska, M. Notes: Knowledge of Japanese language not required. Students may not concurrently register for more than one section of Japanese 3010 in the same semester.
Japanese 088004 Japanese 3010 (802) Cr La 0223 Special Topics in Japanese II: Interpreting II 3 TTh
10:45-12:15
Saito, H. PR: Native speaker of Japanese or permission of instructor. Notes: Students may not concurrently register for more than one section of Japanese 3010 in the same semester.
Japanese 063341 Japanese 4032 (801) Cr La 0331 Introduction to Japanese Linguistics II 3 MWF
15:15-16:15
Itaya, C. PR: English Composition or equivalent and native speaker of Japanese or permission of instructor. Notes: Open to native-level speakers of Japanese.
Japanese 065445 Japanese 4182 (801) Cr La 0370 Japanese Independent Study I: Oral Intensive Japanese III for Non-native Speakers 3 MWF
11:30-12:30
Yamaguchi, A. PR: Japanese 3002 (Cr La 0271).
Journalism 063718 Jour 1111 (801) C055 IN Journalism and Society 3 TTh
9:00-10:30
Herrera, I. CL: FMA 1171 (801). Notes: An extra lab fee of 4,200 yen is required.
Legal Studies 088010 Leg St 3562 (801) C106 International Law 3 TTh
13:30-15:00
Yeh, E. PR: Leg St 1001 (C001).
Marketing 063353 Mktg 3553 (801) 0250 International Marketing 3 MWF
15:15-16:15
Dinnie, K. CL: IBA 3553 (801). PR: Marketing 2101 (0081) or 2901 (0091).
Mathematics 063306 Math 1011 (801) C055 QA College Mathematics 3 MWF
11:30-12:30
Dotterer, S. PR: Math 1001 (0045) or appropriate Mathematics placement result.
Mathematics 063335 Math 1011 (802) C055 QA College Mathematics 3 TTh
10:45-12:15
Wu, J. PR: Math 1001 (0045) or appropriate Mathematics placement result.
Mathematics 063319 Math 1031 (801) C077 QA & B Differential and Integral Calculus 4 MWF
13:40-15:00
Dotterer, S. PR: Mathematics placement, grade of C or better in Math 1021 (C073), or transfer credit for Math 1021 (C073).
Music Studies 086831 Mus St 1704 (801) C086 AC Music in American Society 3 MWF
15:15-16:15
Horton, L. CL: Am St 2061 (801).
Music Studies 088032 Mus St 1761 (801) C061 AR Introduction to Music 3 MWF
16:30-17:30
Horton, L. Notes: For non-music majors.
New Media Interdisciplinary Concentration 088055 NMIC 4020 (801) 0396 Special Topics: Electronic Media in Live Performance 3 MW
17:45-19:15
Hawkins, B. Notes: An extra lab fee of 4,200 yen is required.
New Media Interdisciplinary Concentration 088049 NMIC 4040 (801) 0398 Special Topics: Tokyo Stories II 4 TTh
17:30-19:30
Herrera, I. PR: Permission of major coordinator or instructor. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen and additional (unscheduled) class time are required.
Physics 065700 Phys 1005 (801) C055 SA Light, Art, and Nature 4 MWF
13:40-15:00
Myers, F.
Political Science 088061 Pol Sci 1201 (801) C052 IS Foreign Governments and Politics 3 MWF
9:00-10:00
Numata, C.
Political Science 063763 Pol Sci 1301 (801) C053 IS International Politics 3 TTh
10:45-12:15
Bacon, P.
Political Science 088076 Pol Sci 2211 (801) 0201 Contemporary Politics of Europe 3 MWF
11:30-12:30
Lerch, H.
Political Science 065641 Pol Sci 4160 (801) 0327 Seminar in Public Administration: NGOs and International Development 3 TTh
13:30-15:30
Mehta, G. & Van De Velde, M. CL: As St 2000 (802) & GUS 3000 (801). PR: Permission of Undergraduate Program Director, through application (to be announced via E-mail). Applications from upper-level International Affairs or Asian Studies majors preferred. CR: Two weeks of NGO volunteer work in India at a designated time after the end of the semester (details to be announced via E-mail). Notes: Actual class time may vary within the scheduled interval for some class meetings. Course may be counted as a non-US/non-East Asian elective for International Affairs majors.
Political Science 087364 Pol Sci 4310 (801) 0316 Seminar in International Politics: Contemporary Soviet / Russian-Japanese Relations 3 TTh
17:30-19:00
Vassiliouk, S. CL: As St 3000 (801). Notes: Students may not concurrently register for more than one section of Political Science 4310 (0315) in the same semester.
Political Science 088087 Pol Sci 4310 (802) 0315 Seminar in International Politics: Democracy, Peace and Human Rights 3 M
19:10-22:10
Bacon, P. Notes: Students may not concurrently register for more than one section of Political Science 4320 (0316) in the same semester.
Political Science 063772 Pol Sci 4320 (801) 0316 Seminar in International Politics: Japanese Politics Today 3 MWF
11:30-12:30
Numata, C. CL: As St 2000 (801). Notes: Students may not concurrently register for more than one section of Political Science 4320 (0316) in the same semester.
Political Science 087370 Pol Sci 4320 (802) 0316 Seminar in International Politics: Politics of Korea 3 Th
19:10-22:10
Satterwhite, D. CL: As St 3000 (803).
Political Science 091137 Pol Sci 4320 (803) 0316 Seminar in International Politics: Japan's Foreign Relations 3 T
19:10-22:10
Togo, K. CL: As St 3000 (805).
Political Science 063648 Pol Sci 4896 (801) W340 WI Capstone Seminar in Political Science: Utopia 3 MWF
10:15-11:15
Lerch, H. Notes: May be taken as a Political Science elective by advanced International Affairs majors. Required of all Political Science majors declaring Fall 2005 or later.
Psychology 063066 Psych 1061 (801) C060 IN Psychology as a Social Science 3 TTh
9:00-10:30
Pike, K.
Psychology 065711 Psych 1071 (801) 0070 Psychology as a Natural Science 3 MWF
9:00-10:00
Zimmerman, S.
Psychology 063079 Psych 2101 (801) 0230 Foundations of Cognitive Psychology 3 TTh
10:45-12:15
Pike, K. PR: For majors, Psychology 1071 (0070); for non-majors, Psychology 1061 (C060) or permission of instructor.
Psychology 065725 Psych 2196 (801) W123 WI Scientific Thinking in Psychology 4 MWF
13:40-15:00
Zimmerman, S. PR: Psychology 1167 (C067), 1061 (C060) and 1071 (0070).
Psychology 088093 Psych 3223 (801) 323 Child Psychopathology and Treatment 3 TTh
13:30-15:00
Pike, K. PR: Psychology 1061 (C060) and 2201 (0220).
Psychology 065733 Psych 3620 (801) 0326 Topics in Psychology: Group Dynamics 3 MWF
11:30-12:30
Zimmerman, S. PR: Psychology 2196 (W123).
Religion 063082 Rel 1401 (801) C051 IS Introduction to Western Religions 3 MWF
13:40-14:40
Roser, L.
Risk Management and Insurance 068299 RMI 2101 (801) 0001 Introduction to Risk Management 3 T
15:45-18:45
Tanaka Nakasone, G. PR: Completion of either Economics 1101 (C051) or 1102 (C052), Statistics 1001 (C011) [or equivalent] and sophomore standing.
Sociology 008817 Soc 1376 (801) R059 IN / RS The Sociology of Race and Racism 3 TTh
15:45-17:15
Cleveland, K.
Sociology 087397 Soc 3247 (801) 0297 Ideology and Social Change in Japan 3 TTh
17:30-19:00
Cleveland, K. CL: As St 3247 (801).
Statistics 088171 Stat 1001 (801) C011 QA Pre-Calculus for Business 3 TTh
10:45-12:15
Kahy, H. PR: Sufficient score on the Math Placement exam or a grade of C- or better in Math 0701 [1001 (0045)].
Statistics 088185 Stat 1102 (801) C012 QA & B Calculus for Business 3 TTh
9:00-10:30
Kanamori, T. PR: C- or better grade in Statistics 1001 (C011) or in Mathematics 1022 (C074). A C- grade in Mathematics 1011 (C055) plus a passing grade on the Statistics 1001 (C011) challenge exam. Or, a sufficient score on the Math Placement exam to waive Statistics 1001 (C011).
Statistics 063747 Stat 2102 (801) 0022 Selected Statistical Applications 3 MWF
16:30-17:30
Mirikitani, J. PR: C- or better grade in Statistics 2101 (C021) or 2901 (H093), and completion of one calculus course [e.g.: Statistics 1102 (C012) or Mathematics C075 (taken prior to Summer 2007 session), 1031 (C077), or 1041 (C085)].
Strategic Organizational Communications 066126 STOC 1111 (801) 0065 Public Speaking 3 TTh
15:45-17:15
Carr, R. PR: Engl 1011 (0041) or equivalent. Notes: An extra lab fee of 4,200 yen is required.
Strategic Organizational Communications 093549 STOC 1111 (802) 0065 Public Speaking 3 TTh
15:45-17:15
Parham, C. PR: Engl 1011 (0041) or equivalent. Notes: An extra lab fee of 4,200 yen is required.
Theater 088192 Theat 1201 (801) C025 AR Acting for Non-Majors 3 TTh
17:30-19:00
Roberts, W. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.

Special Info Abbreviations

CL
Cross Listed
PR
Prerequisite
CR
Co-Requisite