Summer 2007 Course Schedules

Although we strive to keep this course list updated, scheduling changes may occur from time to time. Please check the Temple University Course Schedule website for the most current information.

Six-Week Summer Programs

Admission to the special six-week summer programs requires special permission from the professor. For details, please contact the professor using the e-mail address indicated above the course listing. For the program dates, please see the Academic Calendar.

Last update: May 21, 2007

Department CRN Course Prior Core Title Cr Day&Time Instructor Special Info
American Studies 020099 Am St 2011 (811) 0104 The Arts in America 3 MWF 10:15-11:45 Horton, L.
American Studies 020103 Am St 2061 (811) 0086 American Music 3 MWF 15:15-16:45 Horton, L. CL: Mus St 1704 (811).
American Studies 012928 Am St 2120 (811) 0100 Topics in American Culture: America and the Middle East: Politics and Culture 3 MWF 13:30-15:00 Karsner, D.
American Studies 008688 Am St 3096 (811) W118 WI The American Woman: Visions & Revisions 3 TTh 11:00-13:15 Clark, W. PR: English Composition or equivalent. CL: Wom St 3072 (811).
Anthropology 012904 Anthro 1061 (811) C061 IS Cultures of the World 3 MWF 17:00-18:30 Sumi, A.
Anthropology 020002 Anthro 2373 (811) 0253 Japanese Culture 3 MWF 15:15-16:45 Sumi, A. CL: As St 2373 (811). Notes: All study-abroad students are strongly recommended to enroll in this course in their first term at TUJ.
Art 008700 Art 1101 (811) C079 AR Introduction to Visual Language: Painting 3 MF 17:30-20:30 De Oliveira, W. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art 020209 Art 1101 (812) C079 AR Introduction to Visual Language: Painting 3 TTh 14:15-17:15 Sakurai, K. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art 008711 Art 1201 (811) C089 AR Introduction to Visual Language: 3D Design 3 MF 9:15-12:15 Curran, K. Notes: An extra lab fee of 4,200 yen is required.
Art 013002 Art 1301 (811) 0131 Relief Printmaking I 3 MF 9:15-12:15 Inada, D. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art 012993 Art 1401 (811) C069 AR Introduction to Visual Language: Drawing 3 TTh 11:00-14:00 Henderson, M. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art 020214 Art 1401 (812) C069 AR Introduction to Visual Language: Drawing 3 MF 13:30-16:30 De Oliveira, W. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art 008697 Art 1501 (811) C059 AR Introduction to Visual Language: Design 3 TTh 11:00-14:00 Watanabe, S. Notes: An extra lab fee of 3,150 yen is required.
Art 008733 Art 1601 (811) 0160 Introduction to Computer Imaging 3 TTh 11:00-14:00 Sakurai, K. Notes: An extra lab fee of 4,200 yen is required.
Art 013026 Art 1811 (811) 0188 Digital Photography 3 MF 13:30-16:30 Feldman, V. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art 022074 Art 1811 (813) 0188 Digital Photography 3 MF 17:30-20:30 Feldman, V. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art 008725 Art 2102 (811) 0118 Painting II 3 MF 17:30-20:30 De Oliveira, W. PR: Art 1101 [Was C079]. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art 020237 Art 2202 (811) 0122 3-D Structures 3 MF 13:30-16:30 Curran, K. PR: Art 1201 [Was C089]. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art 013017 Art 2402 (811) 0140 Drawing II 3 TTh 11:00-14:00 Henderson, M. PR: Art 1401 [Was C069]. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art 008744 Art 2602 (811) 0161 Intermediate Computer Imaging 3 TTh 14:15-17:15 Henderson, M. PR: Art 1601 [Was 0160]. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art 013034 Art 2812 (811) 0189 Intermediate Digital Photography 3 MF 17:30-20:30 Feldman, V. PR: Art 1811 [Was 0188]. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art 014023 Art 3103 (811) 0119 Painting Workshop I 3 MF 17:30-20:30 De Oliveira, W. PR: Art 2102 [Was 0118]. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art 020246 Art 3104 (811) 0120 Painting Workshop II 3 MF 17:30-20:30 De Oliveira, W. PR: Art 3103 [Was 0119]. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art 013938 Art 3403 (811) 0143 Intermediate Drawing I 3 TTh 11:00-14:00 Henderson, M. PR: Art 2402 [Was 0140]. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art 020258 Art 3404 (811) 0144 Intermediate Drawing II 3 TTh 11:00-14:00 Henderson, M. PR: Art 3403 [Was 0143]. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art 020260 Art 3603 811) 0362 Advanced Computer Imaging 3 TTh 14:15-17:15 Henderson, M. PR: Art 2602 [Was 0161]. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art 006726 Art 3813 (811) 0390 Advanced Digital Photography 3 MF 17:30-20:30 Feldman, V. PR: Art 2812 [Was 0189]. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art 020271 Art 4405 (811) 0145 Drawing Workshop I 3 TTh 11:00-14:00 Henderson, M. PR: Art 3404 [Was 0144]. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art History 020305 Art Hist 1155 (811) C055 AR Art Heritage Western World I 3 MWF 10:15-12:15 Sutcliffe, P. Notes: Field trips are mandatory in this class.
Art History 020292 Art Hist 2815 (811) 0215 Japanese Art 4 TTh 17:00-20:00 Murai, N. CL: As St 2815 (811). Notes: Field trips are mandatory in this class.
Asian Studies 015310 As St 2000 (811) 0303 Special Topics in Asian Studies I: Asian Urban Cities 3 TTh 8:30-10:45 Mehta, G. CL: GUS 3000 (811).
Asian Studies 019911 As St 2021 (811) 0222 Japanese Literature in Film 3 MWF 13:30-15:00 Nagai, M. CL: Japanese 2021 (811).
Asian Studies 020347 As St 2096 (811) WI Writing Seminar I: The History of Japanese Pop Culture Films 4 TTh 11:00-14:00 Hirano, K. PR: English Composition or equivalent. CL: FMA 3696 (811).
Asian Studies 008766 As St 2373 (811) 0253 Japanese Culture 3 MWF 15:15-16:45 Sumi, A. CL: Anthro 2373 (811). Notes: All study-abroad students are strongly recommended to enroll in this course in their first term at TUJ.
Asian Studies 013051 As St 2502 (811) 0116 Introduction to East Asia: Japan 3 MWF 15:15-16:45 Mock, J. CL: Hist 2502 (811).
Asian Studies 020285 As St 2815 (811) 0270 Japanese Art 4 TTh 17:00-20:00 Murai, N. CL: Art Hist 2815 (811). Notes: Field trips are mandatory in this class.
Asian Studies 008635 As St 3000 (812) 0304 Special Topics in Asian Studies II: Russia and East Asia 3 TTh 14:15-16:30 Vassiliouk, S. CL: Pol Sci 4320 (812).
Asian Studies 020389 As St 3000 (813) 0304 Special Topics in Asian Studies II: Special Relationships: The USA and its Alliances with Britain and Japan, from the Cold War to the Iraq War 3 MWF 17:00-18:30 Buckley, R. CL: Pol Sci 4320 (811).
Asian Studies 013901 As St 3247 (811) 0223 Ideology and Social Change in Japan 3 TTh 11:00-13:15 Cleveland, K. CL: Soc 3247 (811).
Asian Studies 010680 As St 3542 (811) 0315 Women and Society in Japan 3 TTh 11:00-13:15 Htun, T. CL: Psych 3620 (811) & Wom St 3542 (811).
Biology 008330 Biol 1001 (811) C071 SA Human Biology 4 MWF 10:15-12:15 Wu, J.
Broadcasting, Telecommunications and Mass Media 020391 BTMM 3890 (811) 0289 Intermediate Topics in Media and Telecommunication Production: TUJ Podcast 3 MWF 15:15-16:45 Lockman, S. PR: Permission of major coordinator. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Broadcasting, Telecommunications and Mass Media 020407 BTMM 3890 (812) 0289 Intermediate Topics in Media and Telecommunication Production: TUJ Film Festival 4 MWF 17:00-19:00 Neubert, K. CL: FMA 4240 (811). PR: Permission of major coordinator. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Computer and Information Sciences 009148 CIS 1055 (811) C055 SB Computers and Applications 4 TTh 11:00-14:00 Tagg, P. PR: First-level Core Science Course.
Computer and Information Sciences 008348 CIS 1057 (811) C071 QB Computer Programming in C 3 TTh 8:30-10:45 Judge, T. PR: First-level Core Mathematics course.
Computer and Information Sciences 020421 CIS 1057 (812) C071 QB Computer Programming in C 3 TTh 14:15-16:30 Judge, T. PR: First-level Core Mathematics course.
Dance 020439 Dance 1804 (811) 0040 Jazz Dance I 2 W 19:10-22:10 Hawkins, B.
Economics 008834 Econ 1101 (811) C051 IN Macroeconomic Principles 3 TTh 11:00-13:15 Carbonel, H.
Economics 009156 Econ 1102 (811) C052 IN Microeconomic Principles 3 TTh 11:00-13:15 Mirikitani, J. PR: Knowledge of elementary algebra required.
Economics 013103 Econ 1103 (811) C055 IS Global Economics Issues 3 TTh 14:15-16:30 Carbonel, H. PR: Knowledge of elementary algebra.
Economics 020706 Econ 3501 (811) 0201 Intermediate Microeconomic Analysis 3 MWF 8:30-10:00 Schrade, W. PR: Econ 1102 [Was C052]. Notes: This theory course is designed for economics, finance, and actuarial science majors with analytic skills.
Economics 019925 Econ 3543 (811) 0267 Law and Economics 3 TTh 8:30-10:45 Schrade, W. PR: Econ 1101 [Was C051].
Economics 008843 Econ 3547 (811) 0220 Economics of Development and Growth 3 TTh 14:15-16:30 Maquito, F. PR: Econ 1101 [Was C051].
English 008851 Engl 1011 (811) 0041 Introduction to Academic Discourse 4 MWF 10:15-12:15 Matsuno, M. PR: Appropriate Writing Placement Test results.
English 008865 Engl 1011 (813) 0041 Introduction to Academic Discourse 4 TTh 16:45-19:45 Saito, H. PR: Appropriate Writing Placement Test results.
English 008878 Engl 1011 (814) 0041 Introduction to Academic Discourse 4 TTh 11:00-14:00 Saito, H. PR: Appropriate Writing Placement Test results.
English 015053 Engl 1011 (815) 0041 Introduction to Academic Discourse 4 TTh 11:00-14:00 Cahill, J. PR: Appropriate Writing Placement Test results.
English 008880 Engl 1012 (811) C051 CO College Composition 3 MWF 10:15-11:45 Marak, J. PR: Appropriate Writing Placement Test results or Engl 1011 [Was 0041].
English 019933 Engl 1012 (812) C051 CO College Composition 3 MWF 15:15-16:45 Nagai, M. PR: Appropriate Writing Placement Test results or Engl 1011 [Was 0041].
English 008899 Engl 1012 (813) C051 CO College Composition 3 TTh 8:30-10:45 Gannon, M. PR: Appropriate Writing Placement Test results or Engl 1011 [Was 0041].
English 009194 Engl 1012 (814) C051 CO College Composition 3 TTh 8:30-10:45 Cahill, J. PR: Appropriate Writing Placement Test results or Engl 1011 [Was 0041].
English 008904 Engl 1012 (815) C051 CO College Composition 3 TTh 14:15-16:30 Matsuno, M. PR: Appropriate Writing Placement Test results or Engl 1011 [Was 0041].
English 013112 Engl 1022 (811) R050 RC College Composition 3 MWF 17:00-18:30 Williams, M. PR: Low/High Pass on the Writing Placement Test results or a grade of B or better in Engl 1011 [Was 0041].
English 019944 Engl 1022 (812) R050 RC College Composition 3 TTh 16:45-19:00 Cahill, J. PR: Low/High Pass on the Writing Placement Test results or a grade of B or better in Engl 1011 [Was 0041].
English 020112 Engl 1301 (811) C056 AC American Literature 3 TTh 16:45-19:00 Clark, W.
English 008928 Engl 2296 (811) W108 WI Creative Writing: Fiction 3 MWF 10:15-11:45 Nagai, M. PR: English Composition or equivalent.
English 013148 Engl 2401 (811) R125 RS African-American Literature I 3 MWF 13:30-15:00 Williams, M. PR: English Composition or equivalent.
English 009103 Engl 2596 (811) W104 WI Writing for Business and Industry 3 MWF 8:30-10:00 Marak, J. PR: English Composition or equivalent.
English 019957 Engl 2596 (812) W104 WI Writing for Business and Industry 3 MWF 13:30-15:00 Marak, J. PR: English Composition or equivalent.
English 008932 Engl 3296 (811) W202 WI Advanced Creative Writing: Fiction 3 MWF 10:15-11:45 Nagai, M. PR: Engl 2296 [Was W108] or permission of instructor.
English LIB811 Engl 050L (811) Library Skills 0 T (6/12) 11:00-12:00 Librarian, T.
English LIB812 Engl 050L (812) Library Skills 0 W (6/13) 13:30-14:30 Librarian, T.
English LIB813 Engl 050L (813) Library Skills 0 Th (6/14) 14:15-15:15 Librarian, T.
English LIB814 Engl 050L (814) Library Skills 0 F (6/15) 15:15-16:15 Librarian, T.
English LIB815 Engl 050L (815) Library Skills 0 M (6/18) 10:15-11:15 Librarian, T.
English LIB816 Engl 050L (816) Library Skills 0 T (6/19) 11:00-12:00 Librarian, T.
English LIB817 Engl 050L (817) Library Skills 0 W (6/20) 13:30-14:30 Librarian, T.
English LIB818 Engl 050L (818) Library Skills 0 Th (6/21) 14:15-15:15 Librarian, T.
Environmental Engineering Technology 008367 Envt 1051 (811) C010 SB Introduction to the Environment 3 TTh 16:45-19:00 Myers, F. PR: First-level Core Science Course.
Film and Media Arts 012932 FMA 1171 (811) 0102 Media and Culture 3 TTh 14:15-16:30 Richardson, M. CL: Jour 1111 (811).
Film and Media Arts 020442 FMA 1172 (811) 0155 Introduction to Film and Video Analysis 3 TTh 8:30-10:45 Herrera, I. Notes: An extra lab fee of 3,150 yen is required.
Film and Media Arts 020450 FMA 2242 (811) 0200 Videography 4 TTh 11:00-14:00 Neubert, K. PR: Permission of major coordinator. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Film and Media Arts 020468 FMA 2243 (811) 0231 Audio: Production & Aesthetics 4 TTh 16:45-19:00 Watanabe, S. PR: Permission of major coordinator. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Film and Media Arts 013258 FMA 2361 (811) 0201 Writing for Media I 4 MWF 10:15-12:15 Carr, R. PR: Permission of major coordinator. Notes: An extra lab fee of 3,150 yen is required.
Film and Media Arts 020354 FMA 3696 (811) W391 WI Writing Intensive in Film Study: The History of Japanese Pop Culture Films 4 TTh 11:00-14:00 Hirano, K. PR: English Composition or equivalent. CL: As St 2096 (811).
Film and Media Arts 020415 FMA 4240 (811) 0393 Topics in Production: TUJ Film Festival 4 MWF 17:00-19:00 Neubert, K. CL: BTMM 3890 (812). PR: Permission of major coordinator. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen and additional (unscheduled) class time are required.
Film and Media Arts 020566 FMA 4250 (811) 0395 Topics in Production: Neighborhood Narratives 4 TTh 14:15-16:30 Herrera, I. & Carr, R. CL: NMIC 4040 (811). PR: Permission of major coordinator. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen and additional (unscheduled) class time are required.
Freshman Seminar 008641 Fr Sem 1001 (811) 0051 Learning for the New Century 1 M 13:30-15:00 Hulihan, J.
Freshman Seminar 008653 Fr Sem 1001 (812) 0051 Learning for the New Century 1 W 13:30-15:00 Hulihan, J.
Geography and Urban Studies 020318 GUS 3000 (811) 0305 Special Topics in Geography and Urban Studies: Asian Urban Cities 3 TTh 8:30-10:45 Mehta, G. CL: As St 2000 (811).
History 013167 Hist 1102 (811) C068 AC U.S. History since 1877 3 MWF 8:30-10:00 Trosper, E.
History 014300 Hist 1705 (811) C063 IS War and Society 3 MWF 15:15-16:45 Karsner, D.
History 008955 Hist 2103 (811) R161 RS African American History to 1865 3 MWF 10:15-11:45 Williams, M.
History 013175 Hist 2502 (811) 0116 Introduction to East Asia: Japan 3 MWF 15:15-16:45 Mock, J. CL: As St 2502 (811).
History 008976 Hist 3229 (811) 0291 Superpower America 3 MWF 13:30-15:00 Buckley, R.
Intellectual Heritage 008987 IH 1196 (811) X051 IA Intellectual Heritage I 3 MWF 8:30-10:00 Roser, L. PR: English Composition or equivalent.
Intellectual Heritage 008993 IH 1196 (812) X051 IA Intellectual Heritage I 3 MWF 15:15-16:45 Berger, D. PR: English Composition or equivalent.
Intellectual Heritage 009002 IH 1196 (813) X051 IA Intellectual Heritage I 3 TTh 8:30-10:45 Childs, M. PR: English Composition or equivalent.
Intellectual Heritage 013194 IH 1196 (814) X051 IA Intellectual Heritage I 3 TTh 14:15-16:30 Rosenkjar, P. PR: English Composition or equivalent.
Intellectual Heritage 009099 IH 1297 (811) X052 IB Intellectual Heritage II 3 MWF 13:30-15:00 Berger, D. PR: IH 1196 [Was X051].
Intellectual Heritage 009017 IH 1297 (812) X052 IB Intellectual Heritage II 3 TTh 11:00-13:15 Vassiliouk, S. PR: IH 1196 [Was X051].
Intellectual Heritage 013209 IH 1297 (813) X052 IB Intellectual Heritage II 3 TTh 14:15-16:30 Myers, F. P PR: IH 1196 [Was X051].
Intellectual Heritage 021555 IH 1297 (814) X052 IB Intellectual Heritage II 3 MWF 8:30-10:00 Jacqmin, C. P PR: IH 1196 [Was X051].
Japanese 008798 Japanese 1001 (811) Cr La 0070 Japanese Elements I 4 MWF 10:15-12:15 Koyama, N.
Japanese 013080 Japanese 1002 (811) Cr La 0071 Japanese Elements II 4 MWF 10:15-12:15 Yamaguchi, A. PR: Japanese 1001 [Was Cr La 0070].
Japanese 009496 Japanese 1003 (811) Cr La 0140 Oral Intensive Japanese I 3 TTh 11:00-13:15 Okada, C. PR: Japanese 1001 [Was Cr La 0070].
Japanese 020473 Japanese 2001 (811) Cr La C170 LC Japanese Intermediate I 3 MWF 8:30-10:00 Koyama, N. PR: Japanese 1002 [Was Cr La 0071].
Japanese 020484 Japanese 2002 (811) Cr La 0171 Japanese Intermediate II 3 MWF 13:30-15:00 Yamaguchi, A. PR: Japanese 2001 [Was Cr La C170].
Japanese 008802 Japanese 2003 (811) Cr La 0200 Oral Intensive Japanese II 3 TTh 14:15-16:30 Okada, C. PR: Japanese 2002 [Was Cr La 0171].
Japanese 019966 Japanese 2021 (811) Cr La 0121 Japanese Literature in Film 3 MWF 13:30-15:00 Nagai, M. CL: As St 2021 (811). Notes: Knowledge of Japanese language not required.
Japanese 013099 Japanese 3000 (811) Cr La 0222 Special Topics in Japanese I: Introduction to Consecutive Interpreting I 3 TTh 14:15-16:30 Saito, H. PR: Native speaker of Japanese.
Japanese 016095 Japanese 3000 (812) Cr La 0222 Special Topics in Japanese I: Japanese Communication and Culture I 3 MWF 15:15-16:45 Kawate-Mierzejewska, M. Notes: Knowledge of Japanese language not required.
Japanese 008817 Japanese 3003 (811) Cr La 0290 Advanced Japanese Writing 3 MWF 17:00-18:30 Itaya, C. PR: English Composition or equivalent and native speaker of Japanese or permission of instructor. Notes: Open to native-level speakers of Japanese.
Japanese 009175 Japanese 4033 (811) Cr La 0332 Introduction to Japanese Linguistics III 3 MWF 15:15-16:45 Itaya, C. PR: English Composition or equivalent and native speaker of Japanese or permission of instructor. Notes: Open to native-level speakers of Japanese.
Japanese 008826 Japanese 4182 (811) Cr La 0370 Japanese Independent Study I: Oral Skills for Native Speakers of Japanese 3 MWF 13:30-15:00 Kawate-Mierzejewska, M. PR: Native speaker of Japanese or permission of instructor.
Journalism 012955 Jour 1111 (811) C055 IN Journalism and Society 3 TTh 14:15-16:30 Richardson, M. CL: FMA 1171 (811).
Journalism 020500 Jour 2396 (811) W231 WI Magazine Article Writing 3 MWF 17:00-18:30 Jbara, A. PR: English Composition or equivalent.
Mathematics 009026 Math 1011 (811) C055 QA College Mathematics 3 TTh 14:15-16:30 Dotterer, S. PR: Elementary Algebra or appropriate Mathematics placement result.
Mathematics 009034 Math 1011 (812) C055 QA College Mathematics 3 MWF 13:30-15:00 Wu, J. PR: Elementary Algebra or appropriate Mathematics placement result.
Music Studies 020129 Mus St 1704 (811) C086 AC Music in American Society 3 MWF 15:15-16:45 Horton, L. CL: Am St 2061 (811).
Music Studies 008670 Mus St 1761 (811) C061 AR Introduction to Music 3 MWF 13:30-15:00 Horton, L. Notes: For non-music majors.
New Media Interdisciplinary Concentration 020579 NMIC 4040 (811) 0398 Topics in Production: Neighborhood Narratives 4 TTh 14:15-16:30 Herrera, I. & Carr, R. CL: FMA 4250 (811). PR: Permission of major coordinator. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen and additional (unscheduled) class time are required.
Physics 008375 Phys 1005 (811) C055 SA Light, Art, and Nature 4 TTh 11:00-14:00 Myers, F.
Political Science 020511 Pol Sci 1103 (811) R050 RN The Individual, Race, and American Political Life 3 TTh 11:00-13:15 Numata, C.
Political Science 020525 Pol Sci 1201 (811) C052 IS Foreign Governments and Politics 3 TTh 14:15-16:30 Deans, P.
Political Science 013214 Pol Sci 1301 (811) C053 IS International Politics 3 MWF 10:15-11:45 Buckley, R.
Political Science 013223 Pol Sci 4320 (811) 0316 Seminar in International Politics: Special Relationships: The USA and its Alliances with Britain and Japan, from the Cold War to the Iraq War 3 MWF 17:00-18:30 Buckley, R. CL: As St 3000 (813).
Political Science 020372 Pol Sci 4320 (812) 0316 Seminar in International Politics: Russia and East Asia 3 TTh 14:15-16:30 Vassiliouk, S. CL: As St 3000 (812).
Psychology 013237 Psych 1061 (811) C060 IN Psychology as a Social Science 3 MWF 8:30-10:00 Zimmerman, S.
Psychology 019979 Psych 2102 (811) 0240 Foundations of Evolutionary and Comparative Psychology 3 TTh 14:15-16:30 Morsbach, H. PR: Psych 1061 [Was C060].
Psychology 019982 Psych 2402 (811) 0215 Foundations of Industrial and Organizational Psychology 3 MWF 13:30-15:00 Zimmerman, S. PR: Psych 1061 [Was C060].
Psychology 019998 Psych 3615 (811) 0315 History and Systems of Psychology 3 TTh 16:45-19:00 Morsbach, H. PR: Completion of Group I and Group II courses.
Psychology 013260 Psych 3620 (811) 0326 Topics in Psychology: Women and Society in Japan 3 TTh 11:00-13:15 Htun, T. CL: As St 3542 (811) & Wom St 3542 (811). PR: Completion of Group I and Group II courses.
Religion 020544 Rel 1401 (811) C051 IS Introduction to Western Religions 3 MWF 10:15-11:45 Roser, L.
Sociology 009181 Soc 1376 (811) R059 RN The Sociology of Race and Racism 3 TTh 16:45-19:00 Cleveland, K.
Sociology 009209 Soc 3247 (811) 0297 Ideology and Social Change in Japan 3 TTh 11:00-13:15 Cleveland, K. CL: As St 3247 (811).
Statistics 009065 Stat 2101 (811) C021 QB Statistical Methods and Concepts 3 MWF 13:30-15:00 Schrade, W. PR: First-level Core Mathematics course.
Strategic Organizational Communications 009078 STOC 1111 (811) 0065 Public Speaking 3 TTh 16:45-19:00 Carr, R. Notes: An extra lab fee of 3,150 yen is required.
Theater 013246 Theat 1002 (811) C110 AR Theater: The Collaborative Art 3 TTh 11:00-13:30 Carr, R. Notes: An extra lab fee of 3,150 yen is required.
Theater 020557 Theat 1201 (811) C025 AR Acting for Non-Majors 3 TTh 16:45-19:00 Roberts, W.
Tourism and Hospitality Management 008303 THM 1111 (811) 0100 Career Orientation in Sport, Recreation, Tourism, and Hospitality 3 TTh 14:15-16:30 Shapiro, I.
Tourism and Hospitality Management 008283 THM 1311 (811) 0102 Introduction to Tourism and Hospitality 3 MWF 15:15-16:45 Hu, C.
Tourism and Hospitality Management 008312 THM 1496 (811) X080 XC Leisure in American Culture 3 TTh 16:45-19:00 Shapiro, I. PR: English Composition or equivalent.
Tourism and Hospitality Management 008295 THM 3111 (811) 0200 Program and Special Event Planning 3 MWF 13:30-15:00 Hu, C.
Women's Studies 009080 Wom St 3072 (811) W206 WI The American Woman: Visions and Revisions 3 TTh 11:00-13:15 Clark, W. PR: English Composition or equivalent. CL: Am St 3096 (811).
Women's Studies 013065 Wom St 3542 (811) 0250 Women and Society in Japan 3 TTh 11:00-13:15 Htun, T. CL: As St 3542 (811) & Psych 3620 (811).
Tyler Summer Art Workshop (Session I) 002324 Tyler 3349 (811) 0349 Japan Art, Media, Design Workshop: Digital Photography Workshop 6 W 9:00-20:00, S 10:00-13:00 & U 10:00-21:00 Watanabe, S. PR: Permission of major coordinator. Notes: Field trips are manditory in this class.
Tyler Summer Art Workshop (Session I) 020582 Tyler 3349 (812) 0349 Japan Art, Media, Design Workshop: Drawing Workshop 6 W 9:00-20:00, S 10:00-13:00 & U 10:00-21:00 Watanabe, S. PR: Permission of major coordinator. Notes: Field trips are manditory in this class.
Tyler Summer Art Workshop (Session I) 009859 GAD 3111 (811) 0214 Design Workshop in Japan 6 W 9:00-20:00, S 10:00-13:00 & U 10:00-21:00 Watanabe, S. PR: Permission of major coordinator. Notes: Field trips are mandatory in this class.
Japanese Visual Anthropology (Session I) 005197 Anthro 2238 (811) 0238 The Visual Anthropology of Modern Japan 3 MWF 8:30-10:45 & Arr Powell, L. CL: As St 2238 (811). Notes: Additional weekend coursework and field trips required (to be arranged).
Japanese Visual Anthropology (Session I) 005202 Anthro 4444 (811) 0334 Anthropological Problems in Visual Production 3 MWF 11:00-14:00 & Arr Powell, L. CL: As St 3000 (811). Notes: Additional weekend coursework and field trips required (to be arranged).
Japanese Visual Anthropology (Session I) 008622 As St 2238 (811) 0338 The Visual Anthropology of Modern Japan 3 MWF 8:30-10:45 & Arr Powell, L. CL: Anthro 2238 (811). Notes: Additional weekend coursework and field trips required (to be arranged).
Japanese Visual Anthropology (Session I) 008779 As St 3000 (811) 0304 Special Topics in Asian Studies II: Anthropological Problems in Visual Production 3 MWF 11:00-14:00 & Arr Powell, L. CL: Anthro 4444 (811). Notes: Additional weekend coursework and field trips required (to be arranged).
Japanese Contemporary Media Culture (Session II) 006242 As St 2000 (821) 0303 Special Topics in Asian Studies I: Japanese Contemporary Media Culture 3 M 13:00-16:00, T 15:30-18:30, W 12:00-15:00 Darling-Wolf, F. CL: Jour 3751 (821). Notes: Additional weekend coursework and field trips required (to be arranged).
Japanese Contemporary Media Culture (Session II) 006250 As St 3096 (821) W304 WI Writing Seminar II: Japanese Contemporary Media Culture 3 M 13:00-16:00, T 15:30-18:30, W 12:00-15:00 Darling-Wolf, F. CL: Jour 3751 (821). Notes: Additional weekend coursework and field trips required (to be arranged).
Japanese Contemporary Media Culture (Session II) 006239 Jour 3751 (821) 0359 Foreign Studies in Journalism: Japanese Contemporary Media Culture 6 M 13:00-16:00, T 15:30-18:30, W 12:00-15:00 Darling-Wolf, F. CL: As St 2000 (821) & As St 3096 (821). Notes: Additional weekend coursework and field trips required (to be arranged).
Studies in Japanese Popular Media: Manga and Anime (Session II) 012798 As St 2000 (822) 0303 Special Topics in Asian Studies I: Japanese Popular Culture: Manga 3 MWF 13:30-15:00 & U 10:00-14:00 Sutcliffe, P.
Studies in Japanese Popular Media: Manga and Anime (Session II) 012817 As St 3000 (821) 0304 Special Topics in Asian Studies II: Comparative Studies in Japanese Anime 3 MWF 15:15-16:45 & U 14:00-18:00 Sutcliffe, P.

Special Info Abbreviations

CL
Cross Listed
PR
Prerequisite
CR
Co-Requisite