Fall 2007 Course Schedules

Although we strive to keep this course list updated, scheduling changes may occur from time to time. Please check the Temple University Course Schedule website for the most current information.

Last update: September 14, 2007

Department CRN Course Prior Core Title Cr Day&Time Instructor Special Info
Accounting 084462 Acct 2101 (801) 0001 Principles of Accounting I 3 MWF 17:45-18:45 Tanaka Nakasone, G.
American Studies 086525 Am St 1042 (801) C062 AC Work in America 3 TTh 10:45-12:15 Sumi, A.
American Studies 067680 Am St 2107 (801) R136 RS Asian American Experiences 3 MWF 16:30-17:30 Clark, W. CL: As St 2107 (801) & Hist 2107 (801).
American Studies 067947 Am St 2120 (801) 0100 Topics in American Culture: The History of Modern American Business 3 MWF 11:30-12:30 Schrade, W. CL: Econ 3532 (801) & Hist 2213 (801).
American Studies 067596 Am St 4097 (801) W393 WI Senior Seminar in American Studies: America on Film 3 MWF 13:40-14:40 Clark, W. PR: English Composition or equivalent.
Anthropology 082357 Anthro 2373 (801) 0253 Japanese Culture 3 TTh 9:00-10:30 Sumi, A. CL: As St 2373 (801). Notes: All study-abroad students are strongly recommended to enroll in this course in their first term at TUJ.
Architecture 067905 Arch 3020 (801) 0225 Special Topics Studio: Architectural Design Studio in Japan 6 MWF 15:15-18:15 Mehta, G. PR: Permission of instructor.
Architecture 067897 Arch 3070 (801) 0270 Special Topics Seminar in Site/Context: Architecture and Urbanism in Japan 3 MWF 11:30-12:30 Mehta, G. CL: As St 2000 (803) & GUS 3000 (801). PR: Permission of instructor.
Art 084490 Art 1101 (801) C079 AR Introduction to Visual Language: Painting 3 TTh 17:30-20:00 De Oliveira, W. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art 084509 Art 1101 (802) C079 AR Introduction to Visual Language: Painting 3 MWF 9:00-11:15 Sakurai, K. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art 068153 Art 1201 (801) C089 AR Introduction to Visual Language: 3D Design 3 MWF 9:00-11:15 Hishiyama, Y. Notes: An extra lab fee of 4,200 yen is required.
Art 084514 Art 1301 (801) 0131 Relief Printmaking I 3 MWF 18:00-20:30 Inada, D. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art 067507 Art 1401 (801) C069 AR Introduction to Visual Language: Drawing 3 TTh 9:45-12:15 Sakurai, K. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art 064570 Art 1401 (802) C069 AR Introduction to Visual Language: Drawing 3 MWF 15:15-17:30 Hishiyama, Y. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art 068673 Art 1501 (801) C059 AR Introduction to Visual Language: Design 3 TTh 15:45-18:05 Watanabe, S. Notes: An extra lab fee of 3,150 yen is required.
Art 084523 Art 1601 (801) 0160 Introduction to Computer Imaging 3 MWF 15:15-17:30 Sakurai, K. Notes: An extra lab fee of 4,200 yen is required.
Art 064588 Art 1811 (801) 0188 Digital Photography 3 MWF 18:00-20:30 Watanabe, S. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art 084537 Art 1811 (802) 0188 Digital Photography 3 TTh 13:30-15:30 Watanabe, S. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art 073164 Art 2102 (801) 0118 Painting II 3 TTh 17:30-20:00 De Oliveira, W. PR: Art 1101 [Was C079]. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art 084546 Art 2111 (801) 0159 Aqueous Media 3 TTh 13:30-15:30 De Oliveira, W. PR: Art 1501 [Was C059]. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art 084558 Art 2302 (801) 0231 Relief Printmaking II 3 MWF 18:00-20:30 Inada, D. PR: Art 1301 [Was 0131]. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art 067515 Art 2402 (801) 0140 Drawing II 3 TTh 9:45-12:15 Sakurai, K. PR: Art 1401 [Was C069]. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art 084571 Art 3103 (801) 0119 Painting Workshop I 3 TTh 17:30-20:00 De Oliveira, W. PR: Art 2102 [Was 0118]. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art 084585 Art 3104 (801) 0120 Painting Workshop II 3 TTh 17:30-20:00 De Oliveira, W. PR: Art 3103 [Was 0119]. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art 067521 Art 3403 (801) 0143 Intermediate Drawing I 3 TTh 9:45-12:15 Sakurai, K. PR: Art 2402 [Was 0140]. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art 084592 Art 3404 (801) 0144 Intermediate Drawing II 3 TTh 9:45-12:15 Sakurai, K. PR: Art 3403 [Was 0143]. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art 073170 Art 4405 (801) 0145 Drawing Workshop I 3 TTh 9:45-12:15 Sakurai, K. PR: Art 3404 [Was 0144]. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Art 084606 Art 4796 (801) W192 WI Art Seminar 3 MWF 11:30-12:30 & MWF 13:40-15:00 Watanabe, S. & Sakurai, K. PR: Art 1101 [Was C079], Art 1201 [Was C089], Art 1401 [Was C069], Art 1501 [Was C059], two non-digital electives, and two digital electives and English Composition or equivalent. Notes: Extended class time (individually arranged) is required.
Art History 084635 Art Hist 1156 (801) C056 AR Art Heritage Western World II 3 MWF 11:30-12:30 Sutcliffe, P. Notes: An extra lab fee of 3,150 yen is required. Field trips are mandatory in this class.
Art History 092704 Art Hist 2871 (801) 0171 Chinese Art 4 MWF 13:40-15:00 Morland, M. CL: As St 2000 (804). Notes: Field trips are mandatory in this class.
Art History 084641 Art Hist 2642 (801) 0142 Modern Painting and Sculpture: 1900-1940 4 MWF 13:40-15:00 Sutcliffe, P. Notes: Field trips are mandatory in this class.
Asian Studies 009770 As St 1102 (801) C050 IS Introduction to Asian Religions 3 TTh 9:00-10:30 Winfield, P. CL: Rel 1102 (801).
Asian Studies 047878 As St 2000 (801) 0303 Special Topics in Asian Studies I: Deviance and Society 3 TTh 17:30-19:00 Cleveland, K. CL: Soc 2103 (801).
Asian Studies 068251 As St 2000 (802) 0303 Special Topics in Asian Studies I: Manga in Japanese Popular Culture 3 MWF 16:30-17:30 Sutcliffe, P.
Asian Studies 084477 As St 2000 (803) 0303 Special Topics in Asian Studies I: Architecture and Urbanism in Japan 3 MWF 11:30-12:30 Mehta, G. CL: Arch 3070 (801) & GUS 3000 (801).
Asian Studies 092317 As St 2000 (804) 0171 Special Topics in Asian Studies I: Chinese Art History 4 MWF 13:40-15:00 Morland, M. CL: Art Hist 2871 (801). Notes: Field trips are mandatory in this class.
Asian Studies 067699 As St 2107 (801) R190 RS Asian-American History 3 MWF 16:30-17:30 Clark, W. CL: Am St 2107 (801) & Hist 2107 (801).
Asian Studies 067954 As St 2373 (801) 0253 Japanese Culture 3 TTh 9:00-10:30 Sumi, A. CL: Anthro 2373 (801). Notes: All study-abroad students are strongly recommended to enroll in this course in their first term at TUJ.
Asian Studies 068243 As St 2501 (801) 0115 Introduction to East Asia: China 3 TTh 15:45-17:15 Anami, V. CL: Hist 2501 (801).
Asian Studies 065993 As St 2502 (801) 0116 Introduction to East Asia: Japan 3 MWF 16:30-17:30 Mock, J. CL: Hist 2502 (801).
Asian Studies 047394 As St 3000 (801) 0303 Special Topics in Asian Studies II: China in International Politics 3 MWF 11:30-12:30 Deans, P. CL: Pol Sci 4320 (801).
Asian Studies 064601 As St 3000 (802) 0303 Special Topics in Asian Studies II: The Rise of Human Rights and the International Politics of Migration, Developmentalism and Gender 3 TTh 17:30-19:00 Buckley, R. CL: Pol Sci 4320 (802).
Asian Studies 084670 As St 3252 (801) 0241 East Asia and the United States 3 TTh 15:45-17:15 Buckley, R. CL: Pol Sci 3252 (801).
Asian Studies 047834 As St 3541 (801) 0314 Japan Today 3 MWF 16:30-17:30 Kingston, J. CL: Hist 3541 (801).
Asian Studies 067708 As St 4696 (801) W311 WI Modern Japan: Empire, War, Society 3 MWF 13:40-14:40 Kingston, J. CL: Hist 4697 (801). PR: English Composition or equivalent.
Biology 068060 Biol 1001 (801) C071 SA Human Biology 4 TTh 13:30-15:30 Wu, J.
Broadcasting, Telecommunications and Mass Media 067759 BTMM 1011 (801) 0011 Mass Communication Theory 4 TTh 13:30-15:30 Carr, R. Notes: An extra lab fee of 3,150 yen is required.
Broadcasting, Telecommunications and Mass Media 084798 BTMM 3890 (801) 0289 Intermediate Topics in Media and Telecommunication Production: TUJ Film Festival I 3 MWF 15:15-16:15 Neubert, K. PR: Permission of major coordinator. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Business Administration 089332 Bus Adm 2101 (801) 0100 Professional Development Strategies 1 Th 13:30-14:30 Swinton, W.
Business Administration 083074 Bus Adm 3102 (801) 0364 Business, Society and Ethics 3 MWF 11:30-12:30 Mirikitani, J.
Chinese 065697 Chinese 1001 (801) Cr La 0066 Chinese Elements I 4 TTh 8:30-10:30 Hayama, S.
Communications and Theater 067963 Comm 4111 (801) 0396 Communications Major Senior Seminar 3 MWF 10:15-11:15 Carr, R. PR: Communications Major senior standing or permission of instructor.
Computer and Information Sciences 068164 CIS 1055 (801) C055 SB Computers and Applications 4 MWF 13:40-15:00 Ganesharajah, A. PR: First-level Core Science Course.
Computer and Information Sciences 067762 CIS 1055 (802) C055 SB Computers and Applications 4 TTh 13:30-15:30 Tagg, P. PR: First-level Core Science Course.
Computer and Information Sciences 068170 CIS 1057 (802) C071 QB Computer Programming in C 3 TTh 10:45-12:15 Judge, T. PR: First-level Core Quantitative Reasoning course.
Computer and Information Sciences 084697 CIS 1057 (803) C071 QB Computer Programming in C 3 TTh 15:45-17:15 Judge, T. PR: First-level Core Quantitative Reasoning course.
Economics 067991 Econ 1101 (801) C051 IN Macroeconomic Principles 3 TTh 9:00-10:30 Carbonel, H. Notes: Section not available for business major credit.
Economics 089349 Econ 1101 (802) C051 IN Macroeconomic Principles 3 MWF 9:00-10:00 Leeds, M.
Economics 067123 Econ 1102 (801) C052 IN Microeconomic Principles 3 TTh 10:45-12:15 Maquito, F. PR: Knowledge of elementary algebra required. Notes: Section not available for business major credit.
Economics 089355 Econ 1102 (802) C052 IN Microeconomic Principles 3 MWF 10:15-11:15 Leeds, E. PR: Knowledge of elementary algebra required.
Economics 082280 Econ 3502 (801) 0202 Intermediate Macroeconomic Analysis 3 MWF 9:00-10:00 Schrade, W. PR: Econ 1101 [Was C051] and Econ 1102 [Was C052]. Notes: Section not available for business major credit. This theory course is designed for economics, finance, and actuarial science majors with analytic skills.
Economics 072543 Econ 3532 (801) 0235 The Economic History of the United States 3 MWF 11:30-12:30 Schrade, W. CL: Am St 2120 (801) & Hist 2213 (801). Notes: Section not available for business major credit.
Economics 082299 Econ 3564 (801) 0251 International Monetary Economics 3 TTh 13:30-15:00 Maquito, F. PR: Econ 1101 [Was C051] and Econ 1102 [Was C052]. Notes: Section not available for business major credit.
Economics 067713 Econ 3598 (801) W302 WI Economics Writing Seminar 3 TTh 10:45-12:15 Carbonel, H. PR: Econ 3501 [Was 0201], Econ 3502 [Was 0202] and English Composition or equivalent. Notes: Section not available for business major credit.
English 067806 Engl 1011 (802) 0041 Introduction to Academic Discourse 4 MWF 13:40-15:00 Matsuno, M. PR: Appropriate Writing Placement Test results.
English 047431 Engl 1011 (803) 0041 Introduction to Academic Discourse 4 TTh 8:30-10:30 Saito, H. PR: Appropriate Writing Placement Test results.
English 068197 Engl 1011 (804) 0041 Introduction to Academic Discourse 4 TTh 13:30-15:30 Saito, H. PR: Appropriate Writing Placement Test results.
English 070178 Engl 1011 (805) 0041 Introduction to Academic Discourse 4 TTh 13:30-15:30 Cahill, J. PR: Appropriate Writing Placement Test results.
English 070180 Engl 1011 (806) 0041 Introduction to Academic Discourse 4 TTh 13:30-15:30 Moroi, T. PR: Appropriate Writing Placement Test results.
English 067550 Engl 1012 (801) C051 CO College Composition 3 MWF 10:15-11:15 Angel, A. PR: Appropriate Writing Placement Test results or Engl 1011 [Was 0041].
English 082325 Engl 1012 (802) C051 CO College Composition 3 MWF 11:30-12:30 Angel, A. PR: Appropriate Writing Placement Test results or Engl 1011 [Was 0041].
English 068265 Engl 1012 (804) C051 CO College Composition 3 TTh 9:00-10:30 Reade, M. PR: Appropriate Writing Placement Test results or Engl 1011 [Was 0041].
English 068278 Engl 1012 (805) C051 CO College Composition 3 TTh 10:45-12:15 Reade, M. PR: Appropriate Writing Placement Test results or Engl 1011 [Was 0041].
English 069742 Engl 1012 (806) C051 CO College Composition 3 TTh 10:45-12:15 Cahill, J. PR: Appropriate Writing Placement Test results or Engl 1011 [Was 0041].
English 082311 Engl 1012 (807) C051 CO College Composition 3 TTh 15:45-17:15 Matsuno, M. PR: Appropriate Writing Placement Test results or Engl 1011 [Was 0041].
English 067724 Engl 1022 (801) R050 RC College Composition 3 MWF 16:30-17:30 Williams, M. PR: Low/High Pass on the Writing Placement Test results or a grade of B or better in Engl 1011 [Was 0041].
English 006215 Engl 1022 (802) R050 RC College Composition 3 TTh 15:45-17:15 Cahill, J. PR: Low/High Pass on the Writing Placement Test results or a grade of B or better in Engl 1011 [Was 0041].
English 089284 Engl 2111 (801) 0157 The Short Story 3 TTh 10:45-12:15 Ebrecht, A. PR: English Composition or equivalent.
English 068023 Engl 2196 (801) W107 WI Creative Writing: Poetry 3 MWF 11:30-12:30 Marak, J. PR: English Composition or equivalent.
English 089296 Engl 2197 (801) W160 WI Women in Literature 3 TTh 9:00-10:30 Ebrecht, A. CL: Wom St 2197 (801). PR: English Composition or equivalent.
English 067626 Engl 2402 (801) R126 RS African-American Literature II 3 MWF 15:15-16:15 Williams, M.
English 068014 Engl 2596 (801) W104 WI Writing for Business and Industry 3 MWF 9:00-10:00 Marak, J. PR: English Composition or equivalent.
English 068615 Engl 2596 (802) W104 WI Writing for Business and Industry 3 MWF 13:40-14:40 Marak, J. PR: English Composition or equivalent.
English LIB801 Engl 050L (801) Library Skills 0 T (9/25) 10:45-11:45 Librarian, T.
English LIB802 Engl 050L (802) Library Skills 0 W (9/26) 13:40-14:40 Librarian, T.
English LIB803 Engl 050L (803) Library Skills 0 Th (9/27) 13:30-14:30 Librarian, T.
English LIB804 Engl 050L (804) Library Skills 0 F (9/28) 15:15-16:15 Librarian, T.
English LIB805 Engl 050L (805) Library Skills 0 M (10/1) 10:15-11:15 Librarian, T.
English LIB806 Engl 050L (806) Library Skills 0 T (10/2) 10:45-11:45 Librarian, T.
English LIB807 Engl 050L (807) Library Skills 0 W (10/3) 13:40-14:40 Librarian, T.
English LIB808 Engl 050L (808) Library Skills 0 Th (10/4) 15:45-16:45 Librarian, T.
English LIB809 Engl 050L (809) Library Skills 0 F (10/5) 15:15-16:15 Librarian, T.
English LIB810 Engl 050L (810) Library Skills 0 W (10/10) 13:40-14:40 Librarian, T.
Environmental Engineering Technology 047459 Envt 1051 (801) C010 SB Introduction to the Environment 3 MWF 16:30-17:30 Myers, F. PR: First-level Core Science Course.
Film and Media Arts 068202 FMA 1141 (801) 0100 Media Arts I 4 TTh 13:30-15:30 Herrera, I. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Film and Media Arts 067819 FMA 2242 (801) 0200 Videography 4 MWF 13:40-15:00 Neubert, K. PR: FMA 1141 [Was 0100] and FMA 1142 [Was 0101]. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Finance 067853 Fin 3011 (801) 0101 Introduction to Financial Markets 3 MWF 13:40-14:40 Leeds, E. PR: Econ 1101 [Was C051], Econ 1102 [Was C052] and Stat 2101 [Was C021].
Freshman Seminar 068398 Fr Sem 1001 (802) 0051 Learning for the New Century 1 Th 10:45-12:15 Hulihan, J.
Geography and Urban Studies 084486 GUS 3000 (801) 0305 Special Topics in Geography and Urban Studies: Architecture and Urbanism in Japan 3 MWF 11:30-12:30 Mehta, G. CL: Arch 3070 (801) & As St 2000 (803).
Greek, Hebrew, and Roman Classics 082518 GHRC 2002 (801) 0111 Gender in Antiquity 3 MWF 15:15-16:15 Jacqmin, C.
History 009788 Hist 1101 (801) C067 AC U.S. History to 1877 3 MWF 9:00-10:00 Trosper, E.
History 089799 Hist 1301 (802) C066 IS Modern Europe 3 TTh 9:00-10:30 Von Ilseman, A.
History 068461 Hist 1702 (801) C062 IS Modern History Since 1500 3 MWF 15:15-16:15 Kingston, J. Notes: The course fulfills the non-Western International Studies requirement of the Temple University core curriculum.
History 061557 Hist 1708 (801) C065 IS Gender and History 3 MWF 9:00-10:00 Jacqmin, C. CL: Wom St 1708 (801).
History 047462 Hist 2104 (801) R162 RS African American History 1865-Present 3 MWF 11:30-12:30 Williams, M.
History 067731 Hist 2107 (801) R163 RS Asian American History 3 MWF 16:30-17:30 Clark, W. CL: Am St 2107 (801) & As St 2107 (801).
History 082300 Hist 2213 (801) 0176 History of the American Economy and American Business 3 MWF 11:30-12:30 Schrade, W. CL: Am St 2120 (801) & Econ 3532 (801).
History 069133 Hist 2501 (801) 0115 Introduction to East Asia: China 3 TTh 15:45-17:15 Anami, V. CL: As St 2501 (801).
History 066007 Hist 2502 (801) 0116 Introduction to East Asia: Japan 3 MWF 16:30-17:30 Mock, J. CL: As St 2502 (801).
History 047843 Hist 3541 (801) 0220 Japan Today 3 MWF 16:30-17:30 Kingston, J. CL: As St 3541 (801).
History 084700 Hist 3860 (801) 0190 Topics in World History: The Laws and Politics of Islam 3 Th 19:10-22:10 Kholoussy, H. CL: Pol Sci 4210 (801) & Rel 3000 (801).
History 067745 Hist 4697 (801) W340 WI Modern Japan: Empire, War, Society 3 MWF 13:40-14:40 Kingston, J. CL: As St 4696 (801). PR: English Composition or equivalent.
Human Resource Administration 047477 HRA 1101 (801) 0083 Organization and Management 3 TTh 9:00-10:30 Borucki, C. PR: English Composition or equivalent.
Intellectual Heritage 067568 IH 1196 (801) X051 IA Intellectual Heritage I 3 MWF 10:15-11:15 Childs, M. PR: English Composition or equivalent.
Intellectual Heritage 067651 IH 1196 (802) X051 IA Intellectual Heritage I 3 MWF 11:30-12:30 Jacqmin, C. PR: English Composition or equivalent.
Intellectual Heritage 068046 IH 1196 (803) X051 IA Intellectual Heritage I 3 MWF 15:15-16:15 Roser, L. PR: English Composition or equivalent.
Intellectual Heritage 068299 IH 1196 (804) X051 IA Intellectual Heritage I 3 TTh 10:45-12:15 Roser, L. PR: English Composition or equivalent.
Intellectual Heritage 082536 IH 1196 (805) X051 IA Intellectual Heritage I 3 TTh 15:45-17:15 Rosenkjar, P. PR: English Composition or equivalent.
Intellectual Heritage 047606 IH 1297 (801) X052 IB Intellectual Heritage II 3 MWF 9:00-10:00 Lerch, H. PR: IH 1196 [Was X051].
Intellectual Heritage 067864 IH 1297 (802) X052 IB Intellectual Heritage II 3 MWF 11:30-12:30 Vassiliouk, S. PR: IH 1196 [Was X051].
Intellectual Heritage 047619 IH 1297 (803) X052 IB Intellectual Heritage II 3 MWF 15:15-16:15 Myers, F. PR: IH 1196 [Was X051].
Intellectual Heritage 082547 IH 1297 (804) X052 IB Intellectual Heritage II 3 TTh 10:45-12:15 Von Ilseman, A. PR: IH 1196 [Was X051].
Japanese 067777 Japanese 1001 (801) Cr La 0070 Japanese Elements I 4 MWF 13:40-15:00 Koyama, N.
Japanese 067786 Japanese 1001 (802) Cr La 0070 Japanese Elements I 4 MWF 13:40-15:00 Kawate-Mierzejewska, M.
Japanese 072224 Japanese 1001 (803) Cr La 0070 Japanese Elements I 4 MWF 13:40-15:00 Ichimura, Y.
Japanese 067936 Japanese 1002 (801) Cr La 0071 Japanese Elements II 4 MWF 13:40-15:00 Tezuna, H. PR: Japanese 1001 [Was Cr La 0070]. CR: .
Japanese 084744 Japanese 1002 (802) Cr La 0071 Japanese Elements II 4 MWF 13:40-15:00 Yamaguchi, A. PR: Japanese 1001 [Was Cr La 0070]. CR: .
Japanese 068106 Japanese 1003 (801) Cr La 0140 Beginning Oral Japanese 3 TTh 10:45-12:15 Okada, C. PR: Japanese 1001 [Was Cr La 0070].
Japanese 047413 Japanese 2001 (801) Cr La C170 LC Japanese Intermediate I 3 MWF 10:15-11:15 Tezuna, H. PR: Japanese 1002 [Was Cr La 0071].
Japanese 084757 Japanese 2002 (801) Cr La 0171 Japanese Intermediate II 3 MWF 9:00-10:00 Kawate-Mierzejewska, M. PR: Japanese 2001 [Was Cr La C170].
Japanese 067972 Japanese 2003 (801) Cr La 0200 Oral Intensive Japanese II 3 TTh 13:30-15:00 Okada, C. PR: Japanese 2002 [Was Cr La 0171].
Japanese 067989 Japanese 3000 (801) Cr La 0222 Special Topics in Japanese I: Introduction to Consecutive Interpreting I 3 TTh 10:45-12:15 Saito, H. PR: Native speaker of Japanese.
Japanese 067617 Japanese 3000 (802) Cr La 0222 Special Topics in Japanese I: Japanese Communication and Culture I 3 MWF 11:30-12:30 Kawate-Mierzejewska, M. Notes: Knowledge of Japanese language not required.
Japanese 067542 Japanese 3001 (801) Cr La 0270 Japanese Advanced I 3 MWF 10:15-11:15 Yamaguchi, A. PR: Japanese 2002 [Was Cr La 0171].
Japanese 095594 Japanese 3001 (802) Cr La 0270 Japanese Advanced I 3 MWF 10:15-11:15 Ichimura, Y. PR: Japanese 2002 [Was Cr La 0171].
Japanese 047424 Japanese 3003 (801) Cr La 0290 Advanced Japanese Writing 3 MWF 16:30-17:30 Itaya, C. PR: English Composition or equivalent and native speaker of Japanese.
Japanese 067841 Japanese 4031 (801) Cr La 0330 Introduction to Japanese Linguistics I 3 MWF 15:15-16:15 Itaya, C. PR: English Composition or equivalent and native speaker of Japanese.
Japanese 073226 Japanese 4182 (801) Cr La 0370 Japanese Independent Study I: Oral Intensive Japanese III 3 MWF 11:30-12:30 Koyama, N. PR: Japanese 3002 [Was Cr La 0271].
Journalism 084817 Jour 1112 (801) 0150 Writing for Journalism 3 Th 17:30-20:30 Dorman, W. PR: English Composition or equivalent.
Journalism 068404 Jour 2551 (801) 0216 Broadcast Performance 4 MWF 17:45-19:05 Hawkins, B. PR: Jour 1111 [Was C055] and Jour 1112 [Was 0150]. Notes: An extra lab fee of 3,150 yen is required.
Journalism 084843 Jour 3707 (801) 0360 Visual Communication 3 TTh 9:00-10:30 Herrera, I. PR: Jour 1111 [Was C055] and Jour 1112 [Was 0150]. Notes: An extra lab fee of 8,400 yen is required.
Korean 068188 Korean 1001 (801) Cr La 0072 Korean Elements I 4 TTh 13:30-15:30 Park, I.
Korean 084733 Korean 2001 (801) Cr La C172 LC Korean Intermediate I 3 TTh 10:45-12:15 Park, I. PR: Korean 1002 [Was Cr La 0073].
Legal Studies 089361 Leg St 1001 (801) C001 IN Law in Society 3 MWF 16:30-17:30 Yeh, E.
Legal Studies 092992 Leg St 1001 (802) C001 IN Law in Society 3 MWF 10:15-11:15 Yeh, E.
Marketing 052114 Mktg 2101 (801) 0081 Introduction to Marketing 3 MWF 10:15-11:15 Mehrotara, S. PR: Econ 1101 [Was C051] . CR: Econ 1102 [Was C052] (unless previously taken).
Mathematics 092136 Math 0701 (801) 0045 Elementary Algebra 3 TTh 10:45-12:15 Wu, J. PR: Appropriate Mathematics placement result.
Mathematics 067870 Math 1011 (801) C055 QA College Mathematics 3 MWF 11:30-12:30 Dotterer, S. PR: Math 1001 [Was 0045] or appropriate Mathematics placement result.
Mathematics 089811 Math 1011 (803) C055 QA College Mathematics 3 MWF 15:15-16:15 Dotterer, S. PR: Math 1001 [Was 0045] or appropriate Mathematics placement result.
Mathematics 067573 Math 1012 (801) C065 QB Elements of Mathematical Thought 3 MWF 10:15-11:15 Dotterer, S. PR: Math 1011 [Was C055].
Music Studies 082563 Mus St 1703 (801) C062 IS Introduction to World Music 3 TTh 10:45-12:15 Horton, L.
Music Studies 082572 Mus St 1761 (801) C061 AR Introduction to Music 3 TTh 13:30-15:00 Horton, L. Notes: For non-music majors.
New Media Interdisciplinary Concentration 084851 NMIC 4010 (801) 0395 Special Topics: Tokyo Stories I 3 TTh 10:45-12:15 Carr, R. & Herrera, I. PR: Permission of major coordinator.
Physics 067822 Phys 1005 (801) C055 SA Light, Art, and Nature 4 MWF 13:40-15:00 Myers, F.
Political Science 084766 Pol Sci 1101 (801) C051 AC The American Political System 3 MWF 11:30-12:30 Numata, C.
Political Science 009797 Pol Sci 1201 (801) C052 IS Foreign Governments and Politics 3 TTh 10:45-12:15 Buckley, R.
Political Science 084779 Pol Sci 2102 (801) 0145 American State and Local Politics 3 MWF 10:15-11:15 Numata, C.
Political Science 082589 Pol Sci 2212 (801) 0211 Eastern Europe, Russia, and the West 3 MWF 11:30-12:30 Lerch, H.
Political Science 089800 Pol Sci 2441 (801) 0276 Democracy, Capitalism, and Socialism 3 MWF 13:40-14:40 Vassiliouk, S.
Political Science 067584 Pol Sci 2496 (801) W101 WI Introduction to Political Philosophy 3 MWF 10:15-11:15 Lerch, H. PR: English Composition or equivalent.
Political Science 084782 Pol Sci 3201 (801) 0241 Nationalism, Ethnicity, and Politics 3 MWF 15:15-16:15 Deans, P.
Political Science 084688 Pol Sci 3252 (801) 0238 East Asia and the United States 3 TTh 15:45-17:15 Buckley, R. CL: As St 3252 (801).
Political Science 067888 Pol Sci 4210 (801) 0310 Seminar in Comparative Politics: The Laws and Politics of Islam 3 Th 19:10-22:10 Kholoussy, H. CL: Hist 3860 (801) & Rel 3000 (801).
Political Science 047880 Pol Sci 4320 (801) 0316 Seminar in International Politics: China in International Politics 3 MWF 11:30-12:30 Deans, P. CL: As St 3000 (801).
Political Science 068325 Pol Sci 4320 (802) 0316 Seminar in International Politics: The Rise of Human Rights and the International Politics of Migration, Developmentalism and Gender 3 TTh 17:30-19:00 Buckley, R. CL: As St 3000 (802).
Psychology 047622 Psych 1061 (801) C060 IN Psychology as a Social Science 3 MWF 9:00-10:00 Zimmerman, S.
Psychology 090684 Psych 2196 (801) W123 Scientific Thinking in Psychology 4 MWF 13:40-15:00 Zimmerman, S. PR: Either Statistics 2101 or Psychology 1167 AND either Psychology 1061 or Psychology 1071.
Psychology 082333 Psych 2301 (801) 0200 Foundations of Developmental Psychology 3 TTh 10:45-12:15 Pike, K. PR: Psych 1061 [Was C060] .
Psychology 067665 Psych 2401 (801) 0210 Foundations of Social Psychology 3 MWF 11:30-12:30 Zimmerman, S. PR: Psych 1061 [Was C060] .
Psychology 082344 Psych 3221 (801) 0321 Clinical Psychology: Research and Practice 3 TTh 13:30-15:00 Pike, K. PR: Psych 1061 [Was C060] .
Psychology 064638 Psych 3620 (801) 0326 Topics in Psychology: Eating Disorders Throughout History and Across Cultures 3 TTh 15:45-17:15 Pike, K. PR: Psych 2196 [Was W123].
Religion 009808 Rel 1102 (801) C050 IS Introduction to Asian Religions 3 TTh 9:00-10:30 Winfield, P. CL: As St 1102 (801).
Religion 084711 Rel 3000 (801) 0101 Topics in Religious Studies II: The Laws and Politics of Islam 3 Th 19:10-22:10 Kholoussy, H. CL: Hist 3860 (801) & Pol Sci 4210 (801).
Sociology 068333 Soc 1376 (801) R059 IN/RS The Sociology of Race and Racism 3 TTh 15:45-17:15 Cleveland, K.
Sociology 084653 Soc 2103 (801) 0103 Deviance and Society 3 TTh 17:30-19:00 Cleveland, K. CL: As St 2000 (801).
Statistics 089376 Stat 1001 (801) C011 QA Basic Quantitative Foundations for Business and Economics I 3 MWF 15:15-16:15 Kahy, H. PR: Mathematics 45 or appropriate Mathematics placement result.
Statistics 067678 Stat 2101 (801) C021 QB Statistical Methods and Concepts 3 MWF 15:15-16:15 Leeds, E. PR: First-level Core Quantitative Reasoning course.
Statistics 082188 Stat 2102 (801) 0022 Selected Statistical Topics 3 TTh 9:00-10:30 Mirikitani, J. PR: Stat 2101 [Was C021] .
Strategic Organizational Communications 047635 STOC 1111 (801) 0065 Public Speaking 3 MWF 15:15-16:15 Carr, R. PR: Engl 1011 [Was 0041] or equivalent. Notes: An extra lab fee of 3,150 yen is required.
Theater 084865 Theat 1201 (801) C025 AR Acting for Non-Majors 3 TTh 17:30-19:00 Parham, C.
Women's Studies 061566 Wom St 1708 (801) C065 IS Gender and History 3 MWF 9:00-10:00 Jacqmin, C. CL: Hist 1708 (801).
Women's Studies 089304 Wom St 2197 (801) W126 WI Women in Literature 3 TTh 9:00-10:30 Ebrecht, A. CL: Engl 2197 (801). PR: English Composition or equivalent.

Special Info Abbreviations

CL
Cross Listed
PR
Prerequisite
CR
Co-Requisite