Obtaining a Student Visa

To apply for your student visa, you typically need the following materials:

  • the Certificate of Eligibility (COE)
  • visa application available at the embassy/consulate
  • valid passport
  • one passport-sized photograph
  • proof of residence

The embassy/consulate might also require a copy of your TUJ admission letter and some may charge processing fees. Each consulate sets its own hours and requirements for student visa applications. Some require appointments or a few business days to process applications, while others will process your application while you wait. Some require that you send all your materials by mail.

You must call or visit the website of your local consulate to determine that consulate's procedures and requirements, as well as plan for any holiday closures (especially in late December). It generally takes 1 to 7 business days to process your student visa.

We look forward to meeting you in Japan!